Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 03rd October 2010
Shefford Town & Campton hold onto top spot in Premier Division supported by Sportsform league table.
Premier Division supported by Sportsform.

It's as you were at the top of the Premier Division supported by Sportsform league table,after leaders Shefford Town & Campton played out a 0-0 home draw with second place visitors Renhold United.

Top honour of the day thus belonging to Caldecote, they moved up into fifth place with an 8-2 home win over Biggleswade United Reserves.Paul Lawrence with a first half hat-trick plus goals from Nathan Buckland and Mark Phillps seeing them 5-0 ahead by the break.In the second period, Lawrence took his own personal tally to four alongside a brace from Jack Gabbitas, whilst United's two replies came via Gareth Boness including one from the penalty spot.

Elsewhere, Sharnbrook with a 2-1 win at Dunton were moving themselves off the bottom of the league table at the expense of Biggleswade United.Jake Vincent shooting them into the lead on the half-hour mark before an own goal levelled matters for the home side just a minute from the break.However, it was to be the visitors first win of the season when Loz Lee struck their second goal just five minutes from the end.

Over at Hillgrounds hosts, AFC Kempston Town quickly established a 2-0 lead against Leighton United via goals from Ed L'Erario and Sundip Gill before United's Kevin Hilton struck to take the sides in at half-time just separated by a lone goal.Layne Eadie was then to level matters up in the second period to stretch his sides unbeaten ways to four games and prevent The Town enjoying their first home win of the season.

The fifth and final scheduled fixture between Southill Alexander and Woburn being postponed due to the unfit pitch at The Carlsberg Stadium.

Division One

Following the withdrawal of Marston Social from the league during the week necessitating an adjustment to the league standings prior to play,just goal difference now separates the top three clubs.The new league leaders being Potton Wanderers after they romped to a 4-0 home win over Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves. Danny Fox with a brace plus goals from Craig Schurek and Joe Harrington doing the damage.

Holding down second spot are Marston Shelton Rovers, they retained their seasons 100% record with a 5-2 win at Bedford Sports Athletic.Gibran Pirbhai with a brace plus strikes from Jamie Cermanara and Charlie Standish and a Lee Dudley penalty only being replied to by Athletic goals from Joe Bridge and Carmine Defoe.

In third spot and still with a seasons perfect 100% record are Bedford Hatters, 2-1 home winners over Henlow.Simon Pixley and Tom Redmond striking the goals after Joe Follano had given the visitors the lead.

Top scorers of the day in this section however were Sandy, after four straight defeats,they returned to winning ways with a 7-2 home win over Brache Sparta Community Reserves.Tommy Simpson netting a hat-trick including one from the penalty spot, Craig Baker on the mark twice alongside Phil Beall and Mark Jennings against replies from Akmal Hussain and Frank Gupi.

It was another day of woe for bottom of the table Luton Old Boys as they were beaten 4-0 at Caldecote Reserves.Tom Dupey with a hat-trick plus a goal from Mike Robinson giving Caldecote their first home win of the campaign.

Enjoying life on the road however were Meltis Albion who retained their seasons perfect away record with a 2-1 win at Blunham Reserves.Chris Dunne giving the home side the lead after 17 minutes before Albion's Asa Garlick levelled matters on the half-hour and then went on to net the winner right on the stroke of the final whistle.

Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup 1st Round

On a day when giant-killing acts were few and far between, perhaps the top honour fell to division four league leaders AFC Turvey who ran out 4-0 home winners over division three outfit Royal Oak Kempston. Martin Page with a brace plus strikes from Mark Allen and Saimir Guri now giving them an away tie at Stevington who belittled their league form with a 6-1 victory at Westoning Recreation Club.Darren King, Aaron Fletcher and Luke Cronin all netting twice against a lone home reply from Scott Gadsden.

Also up to a spot of giant-killing were division four Thurleigh, 2-1 extra time winners over division three Queens Park Crescents.Steve Pledge seeing his normal time goal being cancelled out by Ayaz Hussain before Ben Stocker hit the winner which now gives them another home tie against Cranfield United Reserves.They won 2-1 at North Bucks League, LB Galaxy thanks to a brace of goals from Dan Cockerton.

A third piece of giant killing, much more predictable, was division four Goldington emerging 13-2 away winners at division three bottom of the table Shefford Town & Campton A, despite home goals coming from Conner Farndon and Chris Clarke.They will now face a home tie against Wilshamstead Reserves who enjoyed the luxury of a bye into round two.

For last seasons beaten finalists Renhold Village, it's back to their giant-killing ways of last season with a 7-0 win at Lidlington United Sports.Dan Luke and Marko Tobdzic netting twice alongside Pete Neal, Michael Luke and Jamie Brown to take them on the road again in round two to Arlesey Social Galacticos.Social netting a 6-0 home win over North Bucks League outfit Heath Panthers United,Jonathan Rowe with a hat-trick plus goals from Leighton Machin and Sean Carmichael doing the main damage.

Also bagging plenty of goals were Bromham United, 10-1 home winners over Bedford Park Rangers to set up a round two home tie against Stopsley Park.David Barter, Francesco Viggiano and Tim Marler all netting twice alongside single strikes from Antony Farr, Adam Wooden, Dean Waghorn and Harrison Barnes against a lone Rangers reply from Jason Griffith.

Elsewhere, M & DH Oakley ran out 5-0 home winners over Stopsley Baptist Church.Jamie Underwood with a brace plus goals from Ben Johnson, Nicolo Mattia and Jamie McLennan now seeing them visit Co-Op Sports Reserves in round two.After they netted a 3-1 home win over Southcott Village Residents Association of The North Bucks League,Peter Gibbs,Tom Norton and Luke Nicholls bagging the vital goals.

It was not such a good day for Co-op Sports first team who despite goals from Scott Davis and Jason Kelly were beaten 3-2 at Luton District & South Beds League outfit St Joseph.Next up for St Joe's is a trip to face Pavenham who emerged 3-1 home winners over Caldecote A, James Owen, John Coles and Tom Ellis on the scoresheet against a lone reply from Daniel Spring.

For Lea Sports PSG, it was a 3-1 away win at Square Rangers of the Luton District & South Beds League. All thanks to two goals from Juan Camelo and a strike from Paul Collins to give them another trip on the road in round two to Caddington Reserves who saw off the interest of Sandy Reserves with a 3-0 home win.

Also in round two are Lea Sports PSG Reserves following their 4-2 win at Dinamo Flitwick.Jamie Rowlatt and Rosario Raffermati both hitting braces against home replies from Scott Hannam and Ross Lockey.Next up for them are Marabese Ceramics, 2-0 home winners over Dunton Reserves thanks to goals from Denver Donaldson and Darren Payne.

Enjoying life on the road also were Sundon Park Rangers, 4-0 winners at Riseley Sports.Mathew Conway with a brace plus goals from Nikki Buttigeig and Sam Chapman now giving them a home tie against Kings AFC who emerged 4-2 home extra time winners over Shefford Town & Campton Reserves.Chris Greene, Simon Mayes, Josh Clements and Rowan Hazelwood all on the scorsheet against replies via Jake Brown and Jordan Robbens.

Meantime, Goldington Hammers, despite a goal from James Travis, were beaten 1-2 at home by Wootton Village.Paul Farmer and Adam Flynn netting the goals which will now see The Village host Luton District & South Beds League Christians in Sport in round two after their 6-3 home win over Sharnbrook Reserves.Martyn Cane, Kevin Harris and James Cornell making it onto the Sharnbrook scoresheet.

For Harpur FC, it was a 4-1 away win at Flitwick Town Reserves.Jordan Kumar,Domic Skyers, Kane Alexander and Matthew Tatham hitting the goals against a lone home reply from Shaun Woodcraft.Harpur FC will now travel to face Potton Town, whose passage into round two was given to them by Clifton Reserves when they failed to raise a side to face them at Sunderland Road.

Life was much better for Clifton first team, 3-2 extra time winners over Westoning Recreation Club Reserves.Dean Constant, Toby McNaught and Paul Roberts grabbing the goals against Rec Boys replies from Liam Boyle and John Bass.They will now travel to face Luton District and South Beds League Farley Boys Reserves in round two.

The final tie of the day giving Elstow Abbey a 1-0 win at Stewartby Village,all thanks to a goal from Craig Chapman.Abbey will now have a home tie against Kempston Athletic in round two.


Preview Saturday 9th October 2010

The centre of attention for Premier Division supported by Sportsform clubs this weekend falls upon the opening round ties in this seasons Bedfordshire FA Senior Trophy.

The tie of the round could perhaps well come at Harvey Close, where Caldecote will be taking on current trophy holders Crawley Green who ply their trade in The Molten Spartan South Midlands League Division One.Also having home advantage against Molten Spartan South Midlands League Division One opposition are Leighton United who will be hosts at Stanbridge Road to Ampthill Town.

For Sharnbrook and Flitwick Town it's trips on the road to Spartan South Midlands League Division One clubs.Town in search of McMullen Park, where they face Bedford,whilst Sharnbrook make their way across the county to Creasey Park and a meeting with AFC Dunstable.

Also hitting the road are Dunton,their destination being Tenby Drive and a meeting with Spartan South Midlands League Division Two outfit Kent Athletic.

Journey's on the road are also required from Biggleswade United Reserves and Woburn to take on Hereward Teamwear United Counties League Division One opponents. United heading to Hillgrounds to face AFC Kempston Rovers,while Woburn travel to Weston Park to take on Wootton Blue Cross.

The final three ties being all Bedfordshire County Football League affairs.At Moggerhanger Playing Fields, Blunham will host AFC Kempston Town.At Houghton Conquest Playing Fields, Wilshamstead take on Southill Alexander, whilst Arlesey Town Reserves hit the road to Oakley Playing Fields to be hosted by Oakley Sports.

Division One league action sees the game of the day coming at Miller Road, where fourth in the table Meltis Albion receive a visit from league leaders Potton Wanderers. Any slip up by The Wanderers would give Marston Shelton Rovers the opportunity to top the table should they preserve their seasons 100% record when called upon at their Marston Playing Fields headquarters by Sandy.

If Luton Old Boys are to lift themselves off the bottom of the league standings then all three points are required from their home encounter with Blunham Reserves at Chaul End Lane.Plus, a defeat is essential for Brache Sparta Community Reserves when they travel to face FC Meppershall in Mowsbury Park.

For Henlow,after six straight away games to commence their season,it's home Groveside action against a Bedford Sports Athletic side that will hit the road in search of it's first away point/points of the season.

The final game in this section coming at Hillgrounds, the venue where AFC Kempston Town Reserves look for their first home point/points of the campaign when paid a visit by Caldecote Reserves.

After last weekends ties in the Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup,its a return to league action for the lower division clubs.In Division Two, league leaders Arlesey Social Galacticos will be defending their seasons unbeaten ways when they host local rivals Shefford Town & Campton Reserves, the visitors making the short journey looking to halt a run of two straight away defeats.

Any slip up by The Social however would give Clifton a chance to top the table come 5pm, all that is required is their fifth league win on the bounce when fourth place Elstow Abbey come calling at Whiston Crescent. Abbey however will be no pushover having won their last three away league games.

For third place Queens Park Crescents, it's also a trip on the road,their destination being Greenfield Road and a meeting with Westoning Recreation Club who themselves seek to extend their home unbeaten ways to four games.

It's local derby time for Bromham United, who you would fancy to collect the full three points on offer when second from bottom of the table Kings AFC come calling.

The only team below Kings AFC in the standings are Kempston Hammers Sports.They head to Mowsbury Park and a meeting with Marabese Ceramics, where they just might yet collect their first point/points of the season.

Also hitting the road with confidence of collecting points are Lidlington United Sports and Lea Sports PSG.United heading to face a Great Barford side that has lost it's last four league outings. Whilst Lea Sports PSG look to extend their unbeaten away ways to four games when they visit third from the bottom of the table Stevington.

The days final game in this section coming at The Bedford Hockey Centre,the venue for Harpur FC game with Stopsley Park.Park on the travel looking to end a two game losing away run against a Harpur side that is now unbeaten in its last three home outings.

The stand out fixture in division three comes at Lodge Road, where third in the table Sharnbrook Reserves take on league leaders Pavenham,both teams going into the fixture with proud 100% records for the campaign.

The club squeezed between them in the standings are M & DH Oakley, and it will be a major surprise if they do not retain their own 100% perfect record when they hit the road to Digswell Playing Fields to take on bottom of the table Shefford Town & Campton A.

For the only other two division three sides without a league win to their name this season, its trips on the road.Riseley Sports making their way to Harvey Close to take on Caldecote A. Whilst Wilshamstead Reserves face an even tougher task with a visit to Solway Road and a meeting with Co-op Sports.

Other action coming at Steppingley Road, where Flitwick Town Reserves look to end a two game losing run when they host Cranfield United Reserves.At Renhold Playing Fields, where hosts Renhold Village look for home win number three on the bounce against Westoning Recreation Club Reserves.Plus in Hillgrounds, the venue for Royal Oak Kempston's home encounter with Dunton Reserves.

The highlight of the Division Four fixture list comes at Stonefields, where 100% for the season league leaders AFC Turvey take on second place Goldington.

For third place Thurleigh, its a home game at Keysoe Road against Goldington Hammers.Where you would expect them to collect the full three points,a comment that also applies to fourth place Eastcotts who host Clifton Reserves at Hillgrounds.

Action in Mowsbury Park,brings about a home game for Bedford Park Rangers against a Stewartby Village side that is yet to win on the road this season. Whilst Kempston Athletic head for Pirton Recreation Ground to face Lea Sports PSG Reserves seeking their opening point of any kind this campaign.

Over in Wootton Playing Fields,Wootton Village, losers of their opening two home games of the season take on Sandy Reserves, who remarkably for a side that sit second from bottom in the league standings, travel to maintain their perfect 100% away record for the season.

The day's final action taking place at Hinksley Recreation Ground,the venue where Dinamo Flitwick host Potton Town.




03/10/2010
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38