Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 03rd April 2011
Bedfordshire County Football League make early FA Inter-League Cup exit.
FA Inter-League Cup Preliminary Round

The Bedfordshire County Football League made their exit from the 2011/12 FA Inter-league Cup at the first hurdle when beaten 4-0 by the Suffolk & Ipswich League at Hadleigh United. With goalkeeper Barry Uylatt suffering a recurrence of his old foot injury in the opening five minutes and thereafter unable to kick, with no replacement goalkeeper on the bench it was always going to be an uphill battle from that stage.

The home side taking the lead in the 13th minute via Luke Reid and then doubling their scoreline on 34 minutes with a goal from Mical Moore, but for an outstanding save from home goalkeeper Daniel Crump to deny Kai Griffiths-Shilton thee minutes later, the visitors might have found a way back into the contest before the half-time break.

However, goals from substitute Craig Jennings in the 68th and 87th minutes of the game sealed their fate.

Division One

Potton Wanderers lead at the head of the league table remains at eight points after they were awarded three points when Blunham Reserves failed to raise a side to meet them at Mill Lane. Still in second spot are Bedford Hatters, who having played four games less kept the pressure up to retain their seasons unbeaten home ways with a 5-0 victory over Luton Old Boys. Mark Reed with a hat-trick plus a brace from Simon Pixley doing the damage.

For third place Marston Shelton, who trail The Wanderers by 11 points but with three games in hand, it was a 2-1 home win over AFC Kempston Town Reserves. Aaron Franks and Mark Champkin seeing their goals only replied to by Justin Sturnilo.

Down at the other end of the table, Caldecote Reserves eased their relegation fears with a 2-1 victory at near neighbours Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves, all thanks to strikes from Joe Jordan and Tom Dupey against a reply via Robert Gaylor.

Following a run of five games without a win, FC Meppershall returned to form with a 4-3 home victory over Bedford Sports Athletic, Kieron Langley with a brace plus strikes from Porrick Walsh and Craig Damon outweighing replies from Asa Mead twice and Paul Nigro.

Division Two

Its all change again at the head of the league table with Elstow Abbey now the new leaders.With Queens Park Crescents under Beds FA suspension and unable to visit the Warren for their scheduled game, the Abbey were thus awarded the three points,plus in an hastily arranged game at bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports they emerged 6-0 winners.An own goal plus strikes from Ed L'Erario and Dave McCarthy seeing them into a 3-0 half-time lead before this lead was doubled in the second period via another L'Erario strike and a brace from Jermaine Mills.

Now up into second spot four points adrift of the leaders are Westoning Recreation Club, they took their current unbeaten ways up to six games with a 2-0 win at Clifton, an own goal plus a strike from Ian Buckingham doing the damage.

Just one point behind The Rec Boys but with three games in hand of them are Kings AFC, recording their seventh league win on the bounce via a 5-4 win at Stopsley Park.Josh Clements with a hat-trick and Rowan Hazelwood with a brace having their goals only replied to by Lee Russell twice plus Chris Gardner and Matt Palmer.

Starting the day on top of the pile but now down into fourth slot are Bromham United, they were beaten 1-0 at Marabese Ceramics, Nick Hooley netting the vital goal.

However perhaps The Abbey's main challengers for the title are Lea Sports PSG, although they sit in fifth place in the standings, they trail The Abbey by just six points but with four games in hand following their 3-2 win at Lidlington United Sports who were only losing for only the third time on home soil this season. Paul Collins, Liam Trainor and Glen Collins netted the PSG goals against home replies via David Brooks and Kieran Wilks.

The days final game in this section seeing Stevington run out 5-0 home winners over Great Barford, Darren King with a hat-trick plus goals from Richard Howlett and Mark Wharton doing the damage.

Division Three

With their nearest rivals Pavenham away on Watson Shield duty, Sharnbrook Reserves stretched their lead at the head of the standings to four points with a 4-0 home win over Shefford Town & Campton A. Kevin Harris netting a hat-trick alongside a strike from son Jayme.

Meantime, Sundon Park Rangers edged closer into the promotion stakes after they took their unbeaten ways up to nine games with a 3-0 home victory over M & DH Oakley. Matt Conway with a brace plus Luke Evans on the scoresheet.

However, Co-op Sports promotion hopes took a big knock when they suffered their first defeat in 10 outings, 4-0 away at Renhold Village.Jon Searle with a hat-trick plus Carl Townsend doing the damage.

There was a first away defeat of the season for Cranfield United Reserves, they were beaten 2-0 at Westoning Recreation Club Reserves, an own goal and a strike from Rob Malcom taking the Rec Boys to their first home win in seven outings.

Elsewhere, Riseley Sports were defeated for the fifth time on the bounce away from home when beaten 3-0 at Flitwick Town Reserves, Harry Rowlands twice plus Dean Conway finding the back of the net.To complete a full set of home winners on the day, all of whom kept a clean sheet, were Wilshamstead Reserves 1-0 victors over Dunton Reserves thanks to a goal from Richard Frank Jepps.

Watson Shield

Pavenham safely made their way into the last four of this seasons competition with a 4-0 home win over Stewartby Village. James Owen twice plus goals from Michael Bates and Stuart Beazley now setting up a meeting with Royal Oak Kempston who emerged penalty shoot-out winners over Dinamo Flitwick.1-1 after 120 minutes play, Lorenzo Jordan on the scoresheet for The Oak and Brendan Kane for The Dinamo, successful penalties from Oak's David Bevan, Andrew Palombella, Michael Field and Sean Boland were only replied to by Ben Canning and Dale Goldie.

In the other half of the draw, AFC Turvey needed the requirement of extra time to see off Goldington at Stonefields.The visitors taking the lead via Karl Anderson which was cancelled out five minutes from time by John Guiney, who alongside a strike from Andrew Wren won the day for the home side in extra time.

They will now face either Co-op Sports or Thurleigh who meet in 14 days time following Thurleigh's 2-1 second round win at Lea Sports PSG Reserves. Ben Stock and Steve Pledge netting the vital goals against a home reply via Ryan Durrant.

Division Four

Eastcotts are now up into third place in the league standings and right there in the promotion mix after netting a 2-1 home win over Sandy Reserves.Tony Milioti and Matty Walsh on the scoresheet against a reply from Nathan Morris.

However, Potton Town's promotion hopes took a big knock when they were defeated for the first time in nine outings, 2-1 away at Goldington Hammers, who were thus ending their own run of six straight defeats. Jimmy Jacob and Michael Stafford the home marksmen against a Town reply from James Dean.

Down at the other end of the table, Kempston Athletic returned to winning ways with a 2-0 home win over bottom of the table Wootton Village, Jamie Marsh netting both goals.

Preview Saturday 9th April 2011

With the league season now entering its last full month of action the Premier Division supported by Sportsform title race now looks to be a two way fight between Blunham and Shefford Town & Campton.For both of them this weekend its trips on the road, Blunham heading to The Armadillo Stadium looking for their fourth away win on the bounce against bottom of the table Arlesey Town Reserves whose last win came on the opening weekend of the year when victorious over AFC Kempston some 11games ago. Meantime, Shefford Town & Campton head for a Horseshoes Close meeting with Dunton.Town in search of win number nine on the bounce over a home side that are now unbeaten in their last five home starts.

For the other two clubs still looking to push into that championship race, Renhold United and Wilshamstead,it is also trips on the road. United still unbeaten on the road this season heading for a Crawley Road meeting with Woburn who have failed to win all of their last nine outings to drop into the relegation mix, whilst Wilshamstead head to Steppingley Road to take on Flitwick Town.

Other action comes at Lodge Road, the venue at which hosts Sharnbrook will look to take their unbeaten home ways up to four games against a Caldecote side that has won its last four away outings, plus at Stanbridge Road, Leighton United host Oakley Sports.United going into the game now having lost their last five league outings against a Sportsman’s side that has won just three times on the road all season.

The Division One title race like the top flight contest could well be down to just two clubs after this weekend, if this is not to be the case then Marston Shelton Rovers need to find a way of inflicting a first home defeat of the season upon Bedford Hatters when they journey to face them at Miller Road or Potton Wanderers still give The Rovers a second chance by losing in Mowsbury Park against FC Meppershall.

At the other end of the table, it’s a must win game for both hosts Luton Old Boys and Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves when they go head to head at Chaul End Lane, plus Kempston Town Reserves will be anxious to at least share the spoils with the visiting Henlow at Hillgrounds.

Also sitting too close to comfort to the drop zone are both Caldecote Reserves and Blunham Reserves and whilst they both have home encounters, the collection of points will not be easy.Sandy being the visitors to Harvey Close to face Caldecote and Bedford Sports Athletic on their way to Moggerhanger Playing Fields to take on Blunham.

However the Division Two title race looks far more cloudy, yet the skies may clear a little this weekend when the result of The Pirton Recreation Ground game between two of the leading contenders becomes known.We are of course talking about Lea Sports PSG home game with Kings AFC.

In many ways its last chance saloon title hopes for both hosts Westoning Recreation Club and Bromham United when they go head to head at Greenfield Road, whilst Queens Park Crescents who entertain Great Barford in Mowsbury Park following their recent Beds FA suspension now look out of the race for another season.

Down at the other end of the standings, Stevington will be looking to collect at least a point from the home encounter at their Playing Fields headquarters against visitors Stopsley Park. A comment that also applies to both Marabese Ceramics who host Lidlington United Sports at Groveside and Shefford Town & Campton Reserves who go into local derby action at Rectory Close against Clifton.

The Division Three title now looks like Pavenham’s to lose rather than the other clubs to win, and despite Cranfield United Reserves travelling to face them in Hillgrounds having been beaten just once on the road this season you would expect the home club to prevail.

Sharnbrook Reserves, I’m sure, have far from given up the ghost to collecting the title this term and it will be a major surprise if they fail to keep the pressure up on the league leaders by dropping points in their visit to Harvey Close to face relegated haunted Caldecote A.

In the fight for a top three placing that could well still mean division two football next term both M& DH Oakley who face Dunton Reserves at Oakley Playing Fields and Co-Op Sports who host Royal Oak Kempston at Solway Way North will be looking and expecting to collect all three points that are on offer.

Other action centres on the teams at the other end of the table, Shefford Town & Campton A making their way for a 4.15pm kick off against Flitwick Town Reserves, whilst Westoning Recreation Club Reserves head to Gold Street to be hosted by Riseley Sports and Wilshamstead Reserves entertain Renhold Village at Jubilee Playing Fields.

With AFC Turvey, who this weekend travel to Mowsbury Park to face Goldington Hammers all but home and crowned Division Four title winners, the centre of attention falls on those sides chasing each other to join them in division three next season.The big clash of the day thus being the Hillgrounds encounter between hosts Eastcotts and their visitors Dinamo Flitwick.

Of the others still in the chase, you would expect Goldington to collect all three points when they journey to take on Clifton Reserves at Whiston Crescent, a comment that also applies to Potton Town who go into local derby action at Bedford Road Recreation Ground against Sandy Reserves and Thurleigh who make their way to Mowsbury Park for a meeting with Bedford Park Rangers.

The other action comes at Pirton Recreation Ground, the venue for Lea Sports PSG Reserves home encounter with Wootton Village and the Stewartby Way meeting between hosts Stewartby Village and their visitors Kempston Athletic.

Action will then move on to Monday evening with a series of eight games. In Division Two at The Warren, Elstow Abbey will be looking to enhance their title hopes when they entertain Marabese Ceramics, whilst Division Three action brings a programme of three games.At Renhold Playing Fields, its local derby action between hosts Renhold Village and visitors M & DH Oakley.Whilst Digswell Playing Field is the venue for Shefford Town & Campton A’s home encounter with Royal Oak Kempston and Caldecote A travel to Crawley Road to be hosted by Cranfield United Reserves.

In Division Four, the action will see both Eastcotts who travel to Pirton Recreation Ground to face Lea Sports PSG Reserves and Potton Town who host Clifton Reserves at Sunderland Road Playing Fields anxious to collect points in their quest for promotion.Whilst at Keysoe Road, Thurleigh will seek the same when they host Stewartby Village.

Whilst outside the league at Horseshoes Close, Premier Division supported by Sportsform Dunton, take on Caldecote in a Biggleswade KO Cup semi-final affair for the right to meet Ickwell & Old Warden in the final at Forde Park Langford on Tuesday 3rd May.

All these games kicking off at 6.15pm apart from at Crawley Road where kick off is 7.45pm.

There will be more action 48hours later on Wednesday evening, headed by the second of this seasons Britannia Cup Semi-finals at Hillgrounds between Renhold United and Shefford Town & Campton in a game that kicks off at 7.30pm.


Premier Division supported by Sportsform league action comes at Horseshoes Close where Dunton host Arlesey Town Reserves and it’s a big night at Harvey Close for Division One title hopefuls Bedford Hatters who are the visitors to take on Caldecote Reserves.Whilst just down the road on The Green, points will be even more anxiously sought by hosts Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves and their visitors AFC Kempston Town Reserves in their quest to beat the drop.

In Division Two, it will be promotion points Lea Sports PSG will be looking for when they host Clifton at Pirton Recreation Ground, a comment that also applies to Kings AFC when they host Shefford Town & Campton Reserves at King George VI Playing Fields.

The final Division Two action sees Lidlington United Sports entertain Stopsley Park at Hurst Grove.

In Division Three it’s a programme of four games.In Hillgrounds, champions elect Pavenham host Westoning Recreation Club Reserves, whilst at Lodge Road, its also a home game for their nearest rivals Sharnbrook Reserves when Royal Oak Kempston come calling.

Other action comes at Gold Street, the venue for Riseley Sports home encounter with Renhold Village and at Jubilee Playing Fields where Wilshamstead Reserves host Sundon Park Rangers.

In Division Four, Keysoe Road is the venue for hosts Thurleigh taking on AFC Turvey and Hillgrounds the venue where promotion seeking Goldington will receive a visit from Kempston Athletic.

These league games kicking off at 6.15pm.

The final action of the week then takes place on Thursday evening when at Forde Park, Langford FC. Bedford Sports Athletic and Potton Wanderers take to the field in the second of this seasons Centenary Cup ties for the right to face Bedford Hatters under Biggleswade United’s Second Meadow floodlights on Friday 6th May 2011.

Kick Off at Forde Park being 7.30pm.


03/04/2011
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38