Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 27th March 2011
Blunham stay on course to retain their Premier Division supported by Sportsform title.
Premier Division supported by Sportsform

Shefford Town & Campton's lead at the head of the Premier Division supported by Sportsform league table is now up to four points after a 5th minute strike from Chris Clarke was enough to seal them the three points in a 1-0 win at Arlesey Town Reserves.Town remain rooted to the bottom of standings after this their ninth outing without a win.

The Rectory Road Boys lead at the head of the standings increasing by a point following Wilshamstead's shock 1-2 home defeat at the hands of AFC Kempston Town, who in taking their current unbeaten ways to six games now move themselves out of relegation zone at the other end of the table. Ahead 1-0 at the break via Roy Murnane, a strike from Danny Pilgrim was to place them 2-0 up on the hour mark before Paul Jones replied for the home side.

The result of Wilshamstead defeat sees them now drop to third place in the league standings after Blunham ran out 2-0 winners at Renhold United, thus taking them up into that second slot and keeping them well on track to retain their title. At the same time it placed a big dent in United's own title aspirations, goals from Andy Smith and Tim Gill doing the damage.

Now down into the relegation zone are Woburn, they were beaten 1-0 at Dunton. Paul Mercer netting the only goal of the game 10 minutes from time to take his sides unbeaten home ways up to five games and also saving the day for team-mate Dave Pugh who had earlier missed from the penalty spot.

For Flitwick Town it was a return to winning ways with a 3-1 home win over Oakley Sports, Pete Kowenburg, Richie Bevan and Jim Lewis all finding the back of the net against a lone reply from Justin Patterson.

In the rehearsal for their forthcoming Britannia Cup Semi-final tie, Leighton United were beaten 1-3 on home soil by Caldecote. 0-0 at half-time, two second half goals from Mark Phillips plus a strike from Paul Lawrence for the visitors only being replied to by a United goal from Phil Matthews.

Division One

For Division One league leaders Potton Wanderers it was a 3-1 victory at Caldecote Reserves, James Hearson hitting a brace and Craig Schurek a single goal against a home penalty success from Tom Dupey.

Now up into second spot are Bedford Hatters.With two goals from Simon Pixley and strikes from Mark Reed and Percy Chagwiza taking their unbeaten ways up to nine games with a 4-0 win at AFC Kempston Town Reserves, to leapfrog above Marston Shelton Rovers on goal difference,after Rovers were beaten 3-2 at Sandy.Rovers via a goal from Luke Smith went in front 25minutes into the contest only for the home side via a Ian Hammett penalty and a goal from Daniel Stafford to lead the game 2-1 at the break.When Rovers Jim Burraway levelled matters five minutes from time it seemed honours would be shared, alas for The Rovers, Daniel Stafford struck right on the final whistle to give his side their sixth consecutive win to not only keep them in fifth spot in the league standings but place a big dent into the Rovers promotion hopes.

There was a shock result at Miller Road where host club Meltis Albion unbeaten in their last seven home outings were beaten 3-0 by a Henlow side winning for the first time in eight outings, Peter Saunders, Stewart Dennis and an own goal doing the damage.

Elsewhere, FC Meppershall ended a run of four straight defeats by sharing the points in a 2-2 draw at Bedford Sports Athletic, Andrew Latimer and Ashley Mead on target for The Athletic against replies from Danny Wing and Craig Damon.

It was also 2-2 on The Green between Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves and Blunham Reserves, Lee Threadgold on target twice for the home side, one from the penalty spot against Blunham replies via Dan Whitten and Darren Ashpole.

Division Two

Still topping the standings in Division Two are Bromham United, they being awarded three points when bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports failed to raise a side to entertain them,but having played more games than all of their title rivals perhaps their days on the summit are numbered. Of those rivals, it was sweet revenge for Lea Sports PSG who maintained their seasons unbeaten home ways with a 3-0 win over fellow title rivals Elstow Abbey who removed them from the Beds FA Junior Cup just 14days ago at the same venue.This time after a goalless first half, two goals from Dion Brown and a strike from Martin Collins won PSG the day.

Also winning 3-0 and still very much in the title race were Kings AFC at home over Clifton. Rowan Hazelwood, Josh Clements and Nathan Clements netting the vital goals.

Westoning Recreation Club meantime were keeping their slight promotion hopes alive with a 4-3 home win over Stevington.Ian Buckingham netting twice alongside Glen Cooksley and Tom Smith for The Rec Boys against replies from Darren King twice and Arron Fletcher.

The biggest scorers of the day however were Stopsley Park, 5-0 home winners over Great Barford, Lee Russell, Chris Gardner, Simon Richards,Kenny Ivey and Craig Petitt all finding the back of the net.

Local derby action at Groveside was to bring Marabese Ceramics a point in a 1-1 home draw against Shefford Town & Campton Reserves.Josh Pierre St Claire on the mark for the home side against a Town reply from Jordan Robbins.

Division Three

We have new leaders at the head of the Division Three league table in the shape of Sharnbrook Reserves,who with goals from Darren Wallinger and Ryan Massey were 2-0 home winners over Riseley Sports.

Losing out on that top spot are Pavenham after they were held to a 1-1 home draw by Sundon Park Rangers, the disposed league leaders having played three games less are still unbeaten this season and just a point shy of Sharnbrook. Stuart Beazley their marksman against a Rangers reply from Luke Evans which extended his sides own unbeaten ways to eight games to very much keep them also in the promotion chase.

Co-op Sports are also in the promotion mix,for them its now eight games unbeaten after running out 6-1 home winners over Shefford Town & Campton A. Ashley Jordan with a brace plus strikes from Mark Horgan, Eamon Cusack, Scott Davis and an own goal only replied to by Wayne Huxton.

For M & DH Oakley, it was the award of three points when Westoning Recreation Club Reserves failed to raise a side to travel to meet them and the same reward for Flitwick Town Reserves after Caldecote A failed to raise a side to host them at Harvey Close.

Still unbeaten on their travels this season are Cranfield United Reserves, 7-2 winners at Wilshamstead Reserves. James Armstrong with a brace being supported by single strikes from James Fowler, Neil Mangan, Peter Kerr, Adam Constable and Adam Kerr against home replies via Neil Greig and Matthew Johnson.

After five games without a win, Renhold Village ended the rot with a 4-1 home victory over Dunton Reserves.Daniel Luke twice plus Carl Townsend and John Searle netting against a lone reply from Chris Wuestner.

Division Four

It was business as usual for league leaders AFC Turvey, they chalked up league win number 19 on the bounce with a 4-0 home victory over Lea Sports Reserves, a John Guiney penalty in the opening half being added to by Andrew Wren, Mark Allen and Robin Ellis in the second period.

For second in the table Goldington, it was only a share of the spoils in a 3-3 home draw with fellow promotion seekers Potton Town.Karl Anderson with a brace plus John Hutchinson seeing their goals cancelled out by Mark Mijalski, Chris Cooper and Sam King strikes for The Town.

In third spot are Dinamo Flitwick, they won 3-0 at Sandy Reserves, Adam Semarks, Ben Canning and Dean Myers all finding the back of the net, whilst fourth place Eastcotts were 2-0 winners at Thurleigh thanks to goals from Tony Milioti and Michael Sexton.

Top scorers of the day were Clifton Reserves who after three straight defeats returned to winning ways with a 5-3 home victory over Kempston Athletic. Robert Horne twice plus Rob Harridine, Sam Mills and Jack Bicks on the scoresheet against Athletic replies via Gary Whitbread twice and Rob Booth.

Elsewhere, Goldington Hammers were losing for the fifth consecutive time on home soil when beaten 3-1 by a Stewartby Village outfit that was winning away from home for the first time in eight outings.Tom Wheelhouse twice and James Churchman netting The Village goals against a home reply from Jamie Mercurio.

Preview Saturday 2nd April 2011

With the Bedfordshire County Football League travelling to Hadleigh FC to face The Suffolk & Ipswich League in a Preliminary Round tie in The FA Inter-League 2011/12 Cup there are no scheduled Premier Division supported by Sportsform fixtures this weekend.

The top spotlight thus falls onto the games taking place in division one and the race for a place in the top flight next season, for all the three leading contenders its games on home soil. League leaders Potton Wanderers looking for their ninth home win on the bounce when they host a Blunham Reserves outfit at Mill Lane that has won just once on the road all season. Whilst second place Bedford Hatters defend their seasons 100% home record at Miller Road against second from bottom of the table Luton Old Boys.

For the third contender Marston Shelton Rovers, the action comes at Marston Playing Fields where they receive a visit from bottom of the table AFC Kempston Town Reserves.

Other action comes in the shape of a local derby on The Green when Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves play hosts to Caldecote Reserves and in Mowsbury Park the venue for FC Meppershall’s home clash with Bedford Sports Athletic.

In Division Two, the battle for promotion perhaps now looks to be down to a battle between four clubs. This weekend just one of them Elstow Abbey will enjoy home advantage, for them it’s action at The Warren against Queens Park Crescents where you would expect them to collect all three points.

For the other three contenders, it’s tricky looking away outings. Lea Sports PSG making their way to Hurst Grove to face a Lidlington United Sports outfit that has been beaten just twice on home soil all season, while Bromham United head to Groveside and a meeting with Marabese Ceramics who are never an easy pushover on home soil.

The fourth of the contenders are Kings AFC, for them it’s a journey to the Luton Regional Sports Centre looking for their sixth away win on the bounce when they face hosts Stopsley Park.

Other action is due at Whiston Crescent where Clifton having lost their last two home games to drop out of the promotion race look to put that right when Westoning Recreation Club come visting whom perhaps could also be called promotion contenders and at Stevington Playing Fields, the venue for Stevington’s home clash with a Great Barford side that has won just twice on the road all season.

For the lower league sides, the top spotlight falls onto ties in The Watson Shield. At Pirton Recreation Ground we are still at the Second Round stage where Lea Sports Reserves take to the field against Thurleigh looking for the win that will see them travel to Co-op Sports at the quarter-final stage.

The other three Quarter-Final ties take place today, in which home advantage might yet be the deciding factor.At Stonefields,AFC Turvey will certainly start the firm favourites to progress at the expense of Goldington, a comment that also applies to Pavenham’s home encounter in Hillgrounds against Stewartby Village.Whilst the tie perhaps much harder to call also takes place in Hillgrounds, the venue for Royal Oak Kempston’s home game with Dinamo Flitwick.

In Division Three, the race for that second automatic promotion spot alongside Pavenham looks to involve as many as five sides. For the current favourites Sharnbrook Reserves it’s home Lodge Road action against a Shefford Town & Campton A side that has won just once on the road, whilst two of the other contenders Sundon Park Rangers and M & DH Oakley go head to head at Stockwood Park where the home side have been beaten just once all season.

For Co-op Sports it’s a quick return to Renhold Playing Fields to face a Renhold Village outfit they removed from The Watson Shield in a penalty shoot-out just 14 days ago and Cranfield United Reserves still unbeaten on the road this season head for a Greenfield Road outing against a Westoning Recreation Club Reserves side that has failed to win any of its last six home outings.

Other action comes at Steppingley Road, the venue where Riseley Sports now without an away win in four outings travel to face Flitwick Town Reserves and at Jubilee Playing Fields where you would expect hosts Wilshamstead Reserves to collect the points against Dunton Reserves.

The Division Four league action is now to three games, two of those taking place in Mowsbury Park where vital promotion seeking points will be sought by Eastcotts who entertain Sandy Reserves plus Potton Town who venture into the park to be hosted by Goldington Hammers.

Hillgrounds being the venue for the third game between hosts Kempston Athletic and Wootton Village.

Action will then move onto Monday evening with a series of seven games.The main spotlight falling upon the first of this seasons Britannia Cup Semi-finals at Second Meadow, Biggleswade United where current holders Caldecote come face to face with Leighton United.Kick off being at 7.30pm

There is just league game taking place in Division One where at Mowsbury Park FC Meppershall play hosts to championship seeking Bedford Hatters.

Division Two action is again just down to a single game, Great Barford Playing Fields being the venue for Great Barford’s home encounter with Lea Sports PSG who travel to enhance their championship and promotion hopes.

The Division Three affair is one of two games, at Hillgrounds, Royal Oak Kempston play hosts to championship favourites Pavenham, whilst at Steppingley Road, Flitwick Town Reserves play hosts to Wilshamstead Reserves.

Again action in Division Four is a two game affair, in both it will be the visitors travelling in need of vital promotion points.Goldington facing Bedford Park Rangers in Mowsbury Park and Potton Town heading for a Hillgrounds meeting with Kempston Athletic.

All league encounters kicking off at 6pm.

Just 48 hours later on Wednesday evening it will be another busy night with 15 various league games taking place.There are a trio of games in the Premier Division supported by Sportsform section with perhaps the stand out game being the Moggerhanger Playing Fields encounter between hosts Blunham and the visiting Sharnbrook.

Please don’t tell this to Arlesey Town Reserves who host Wilshamstead at The Armadillo Stadium or AFC Kempston Town who host Oakley Sports at Hillgrounds, both home clubs in desperate need of points at the wrong end of the league table.

The game of the night in Division One comes at Bedford Road Recreation Ground, the venue for Sandy’s home local derby clash with Potton Wanderers, whilst Marston Shelton Rovers host Bedford Sports Athletic at their Marston Playing Field headquarters.

Over at The Green, the final game in this division sees Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves play host to local rivals Henlow.

In Division Two there are vital home games for three of the leading promotion seekers. At The Warren, Elstow Abbey play hosts to Westoning Recreation Club. At King George VI Playing Fields, Kings AFC should collect all three points when visited by bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports and Pirton Recreation Ground is the venue for Lea Sports PSG home local derby encounter with Shefford Town & Campton Reserves.

With the final game of the night in this section taking place at The Luton Regional Sports Centre, the venue for Stopsley Park’s home game with Lidlington United Sports.

In Division Three, it’s a programme of four games, both Sundon Park Rangers who head to Greenfield Road to face Westoning Recreation Club Reserves and Co-op Sports heading for a Jubilee Playing Fields clash with Wilshamstead Reserves in search of vital promotion points, a comment that applies also to Cranfield United Reserves who host Dunton Reserves at Crawley Road.

The final game of the night in this section comes in the form of a local derby clash at Oakley Playing Fields between hosts M & DH Oakley and their visitors Renhold Village.

Division Four action is just a single game, a must win bottom of the table encounter at Wootton Playing Fields between hosts Wootton Village and Kempston Athletic.

All the evenings games kicking off at 6.00pm apart from at The Armadillo Stadium and at Crawley Road where kick off time will be 7.45pm.




27/03/2011
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38