Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 20th March 2011
Queens Park Crescents change their minds and are staying in the league.
Britannia Cup Quarter-Finals

Leighton United will now face current holders Caldecote at the Semi-final stage of this seasons Britannia Cup after they emerged penalty shoot-out Quarter-final winners at Dunton.Phil Matthews shooting United into a 37th minute lead before Tom Burton levelled matters for the home side 12 minutes from time.United then had to thank goalkeeper Adam Fitzjohn for keeping out James Cooper's 83rd minute penalty to take the game into extra time, Paul Mercer giving the home side the lead in the last action of the opening half before Adam Barker replied in the first action of the second period to take the game to a penalty shoot-out.

In that shoot-out, United success from Rory Mullen, Sean Moore, Kevin Hilton and Alex Bradley were only replied to by Barry Emery, Paul Mercer and James Cooper to leave United 4-3 winners and the club to face Caldecote.

In the other half of the draw, goals from Aran Hazelwood, Tommy Foyle and Sheldon Washington took Renhold United to a 3-0 victory at AFC Kempston Town to set up a last four meeting with Shefford Town & Campton who won 3-1 at Oakley Sports. Andrew Hayday, Adam Larsen and Ryan Welton on the scoresheet against a lone home reply via Gary Chance.

Premier Division supported by Sportsform

Blunham climbed themselves into third spot in the league table just four points shy of current leaders Shefford Town & Campton and with two games in hand after winning 5-1 at Woburn.Steve Thomas with a hat-trick plus Andy Smith with a brace seeing their goals only replied to by Matt Busby for the Safari Boys.

Following three straight defeats, it was a welcome return to winning ways for Caldecote who ended Flitwick Town's unbeaten three game run with a 3-1 win. An own goal plus a strike from Paul Lawrence shooting the visitors 2-0 ahead by the half-time break before home player Jim Lewis and a Russell Kemp penalty hit the back of the net in the second period.

Over at Lodge Road, home club Sharnbrook scored their first win in five outings to earn three vital points to keep them clear of the drop zone at the expense of bottom of the table Arlesey Town Reserves who are still yet to win away from home this season.Dan Billington and Dan Kelly on the scoresheet against a reply from Charlie Marshall.

Centenary Cup Quarter-Finals

It was plain sailing into the last four for Potton Wanderers with a 7-1 home win over Caldcote Reserves.Sam Worthington with a brace plus strikes from Craig Schurek, Danny Fox, Conor Green, Chris Baines and Jesse Moyo only replied to by Matt Basta for the visitors. The Wanderers will now face Bedford Sports Athletic who netted a 4-1 home victory over Blunham Reserves.Asa Mead with a brace plus strikes from Ashley Mead and Gary Canzano only being replied to by Chris Dunne.

Life was much tougher for Bedford Hatters, but into the last four they are following a 4-3 home win over FC Meppershall.Darek Jozwiak with a hat-trick plus a goal from Colin Reid outscoring a brace from Danny Wing and a lone strike from Craig Damon.

Next up for The Hatters are Marston Shelton Rovers, 2-1 extra time winners at Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves.Lee Threadgold for the home side and Aaron Franks netting in the opening 90 minutes before Rovers Charlie Standish grabbed the extra time winner.

Division One

The lone league action of the day saw second from bottom of the table Luton Old Boys end a run of four consecutive away defeats with a 2-1 victory at Henlow. Ross Given and Alvin Rajaram their goal heroes against a home reply via a Steve Bennett penalty.

Jubilee Cup Quarter-Finals

The biggest scorers of the day were Lea Sports PSG who netted a 5-2 home win over Clifton, Paul Collins and Eion Brown netting twice alongside Andre Juraszek against Clifton replies via a Tony Norman penalty and Will Pitts.They will now face Westoning Recreation Club in the last four after The Rec Boys netted a 4-3 home win over Stopsley Park.Tom Smith with a brace plus strikes from Jack Barnwell and Ian Buckingham outscoring a brace from James Smart and a goal from Lee Russell.

In the other half of the draw, Elstow Abbey thanks to goals from Jason Harrison, Jeramine Mills, Martise Clarke and Rob Mirto were 4-0 home winners over Marabese Ceramics to set up a last four meeting with Kings AFC.Kings, who with goals from Rowan Hazelwood and Danny Cain were 2-0 home victors over Kempston Hammers Sports.

Division Two

With Queens Park Crescents giving notice to the league in the morning that they were withdrawing their membership with immediate effect, the lone league action saw Bromham United climb the league table into top spot with a 6-0 win at Great Barford.Sherlan Lindsey with a hat-trick plus goals from Sam Jones, Paul Hubbard and Phil Kempsell winning the day.Just 12 hours later, Queens Park Crescent changed their minds and are now confident of fulfilling their remaining fixtures of the season. Alas to late to entertain Lidlington United Sports who will be duly awarded the three points from yesterday's scheduled game.

Watson Shield Second Round

For runaway Division Four league leaders AFC Turvey, it was a 4-1 home win over Sharnbrook Reserves. Mike Stephenson with a hat-trick plus a goal from Saimir Guri only being replied to by Martyn Caine to set up a last eight home tie with Goldington who won 4-0 at Clifton Reserves.Karl Andreson netting twice alongside Damion Quigley and Chris Huckle.

Elsewhere, a lone goal from Lloyd Turner was enough to give Royal Oak Kempston a 1-0 home win over Sandy Reserves and earn them a last eight home tie against Dinamo Flitwick.

For runaway Division Three league leaders Pavenham, things were far from plain sailing as they only emerged penalty shoot-out winners at Eastcotts,120 minutes play saw the sides deadlocked at 2-2. Michael Sexton with a brace for the home side having his goals cancelled out by replies from Tom Rodger and James Owen before shoot-out success from Stuart Beazley,Tom Rodger, James Stiles, Nick Adkins and Tom Ellis won the day for Pavenham and a last eight home tie against Stewartby Village, home penalty shoot-out winners over Shefford Town & Campton A. Kyle Smith for The Village and Chris Fry for The Town on target in the opening 90 minutes and after extra time brought no further goals it was all down to a shoot-out. Micheal Cook, Ben Sparks, Gareth O'Brien and John Steele all netting for The Village against just three replies from The Town via Craig Palmer, Sean Francis and Ryan Moore, alas Olie Morgan and Chris Fry failed to hit the target.

Another game to go the full distance was Co-op Sports penalty shoot-out win at Renhold Village.5-5 at 90 minutes and 6-6 at 120 minutes, Co-op won the day 4-1 in the shoot-off thanks to Andrew Ayres, Paul Power, Thomas Miller and Ashley Jordan all netting from the spot.Earlier in the contest, John Searle with a hat-trick plus goals from Matthew Bailey, Dan Luke and Marko Tobdzic for The Village were cancelled out by four goals from Ashley Jordan and strikes from Chris Vardy and Thomas Miller.The Co-op reward being a home tie with either Lea Sports Reserves or Thurleigh at the last eight stage.

Division Three

Caldecote A were sent to their ninth consecutive league defeat when Westoning Recreation Club Reserves romped to their first victory in 12 outings with a 9-0 win at Harvey Close.Joe Rogers bagging four, Andrew Morris two, alongside strikes from Antony Dean, Ryan Cull and Simon Carlin.

It was also a good day for Sundon Park Rangers, they climbed up into third place in the league table and took their unbeaten ways to seven games with a 1-0 win at Cranfield United Reserves, Nick Buttigeig's goal doing the damage.

Enjoying life on home soil were Riseley Sports, with a 5-0 win over Dunton Reserves, Paul Brown and Jimmy Grandidge who later missed a penalty for his hat-trick both netting twice alongside Kevin Thompson.

Whilst Wilshamstead Reserves netted their fourth home win on the bounce with a 3-1 win over Flitwick Town Reserves.Liam Philip with a brace plus Neil Greig the home marksmen against a lone Town reply via Harry Rowland.

Division Four

Having lost their last five games Bedford Park Rangers returned to form with a bang in netting a 4-3 home win over promotion hopeful's Dinamo Flitwick who thus were defeated for the first time in six outings.Robbie Harris with a hat-trick plus Roger Goff the Rangers scorers against replies from Alex Sommers, Jason Del-Boyer and Dale Goldie.

Thurleigh's promotion chances also took a knock when they were defeated on home soil 1-3 by Potton Town who now themselves creep even closer into the promotion mix.Dan King, Chris Cooper and James Pyman all on target for The Town against a lone home reply from Ben Stock.

For Kempston Athletic, it was a move out of the bottom two of the league table at the expense of Sandy Reserves after they won for the first time on the road this season 5-2 at Goldington Hammers.Gary Whitbread with a hat-trick plus Rob Booth and Jason Beddall on target for The Athletic against Hammers replies from Jimmy Jacob and Adam Forni.

Also enjoying life on the road were Lea Sports PSG Reserves, they won 4-1 at bottom of the table Wootton Village.Mick Chesney, Stuart Garrett, Dave Harding and an own goal on their scoresheet against a Village reply from Kyron Layne.

Preview Saturday 26th March 2011

The Bedfordshire County Football League returns to a full programme of league action this weekend where the top fixture in the Premier Division supported by Sportsform action looks to be the Renhold Playing Field encounter between hosts Renhold United and their visitors Blunham.United entering the game now unbeaten in their last five outings perhaps more in need of the full three points than their visitors for whom a draw would not be a bad result as they both hunt down Shefford Town & Campton in search of the 2010-11 season league crown.This game kicking off at the earlier time of 1.45pm to accommodate a Renhold Village fixture to follow at its conclusion.

For the league leaders Shefford Town & Campton its a short trip down the road to the Armadillo Stadium to be hosted by Arlesey Town Reserves, the visitors will be in search of league win number seven on the bounce against a home side that has not won in its last eight outings.

Still in the championship mix are Wilshamstead, for them its home action at Jubilee Playing Fields against an AFC Kempston Town side that has won just once on the road all season.Whilst over at Horseshoes Close, Dunton host Woburn in a game where both clubs will be hoping to gain points in their quest to remain above the relegation zone. Dunton now unbeaten in their last four league home outings perhaps the favourites to collect the points from a Safari Boys side that has won just once on the road all season.

Other action takes place at Stanbridge Road, the venue for Leighton United's home clash with Caldecote.In a rehearsal for their forth-coming Britannia Cup Semi-Final United will be looking to end a four game losing league run against a Caldecote side that has suddenly lost form to drop out of the title race.Whilst at Steppingley Road, Flitwick Town will host Oakley Sports,in a game that on current form could go either way.

The Division One championship race sees all the leading three contenders this weekend hit the road. For league leaders Potton Wanderers its a journey to Harvey Close to face Caldecote Reserves for the third weekend running, whilst second place Bedford Hatters now unbeaten in their last eight league outings, its the short trip to Hillgrounds to face bottom of the table AFC Kempston Town Reserves who have won just once in their last 11games.

Marston Shelton Rovers are of course the third contenders, they on paper look to have a much tougher assignment, hitting the road for Bedford Road Recreation Ground and a meeting with host club Sandy who are now unbeaten in their last 11 outings and up to fifth place in the league standings.

Over at Miller Road, fourth place Meltis Albion unbeaten in their last seven home outings host a Henlow side whose last away victory came as long ago as mid-September at Caldecote Reserves, whilst on The Green, its local derby action between Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves and their visitors Blunham Reserves.The hosts looking for just their second home win of the season to end a run of six games without a victory against a Blunham side that has just one away win to its name all season.

The final division one action due at Cople Playing Fields where Bedford Sports Athletic beaten just twice on home soil all season face an FC Meppershall outfit that has lost its last four away games.

The game of the day in division two comes at Pirton Recreation Ground between perhaps the joint favourites for the 2010-11 league crown, Lea Sports PSG still unbeaten on home soil in league action seek their revenge over Elstow Abbey who removed them from the Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup at the same venue just 14 days ago.

Over at King George VI Playing Fields its another head to head for two other promotion hopefuls.Hosts Kings AFC taking on a Clifton side that promotion wise is now in the last chance saloon after losing its last four away games.

Promotion is also still not out of the question for Westoning Recreation Club, for them its home Greenfield Road action against Stevington. The Rec Boys going into the game in search of their fourth home win on the bounce against a visiting Stevington side that is in need of points to climb out of the relegation zone.

In that relegation zone are Kempston Hammers Sports, for them its home Cutler Hammer action against Bromham United.The Hammers looking to end a five game losing run against a United side that has lost just twice on the road all season.

Whilst the final division two action comes at The Luton Regional Sports Centre where Stopsley Park play hosts to Great Barford.

In Division Three its home action for the leading two sides, at Hillgrounds, the unbeaten league leaders Pavenham receive a visit from a Sundon Park Rangers side that are now enjoying a seven game unbeaten run, whilst over at Lodge Road, second place Sharnbrook Reserves, winners of their last four home encounters host local rivals Riseley Sports who have failed to win any of their last four away outings.

Still in the promotion mix are Co-op Sports, for them its home Solway Road North action against bottom of the table Shefford Town & Campton A. Unbeaten in their last eight starts the full three points should be collected against a visiting side that has failed to win any of its last eight outings.

M & DH Oakley also still have hopes of division two football next season and for them its a home encounter at Oakley Playing Fields where they will be expected to take their unbeaten ways to five games when visited by a Westoning Recreation Club Reserves outfit that has lost all of its last eight away outings to drop into the relegation mix.

Over at Houghton Conquest Playing Fields, Wilshamstead Reserves look for win number four on the bounce when they entertain a Cranfield United Reserves side that are yet to lose on the road this season. Whilst at Harvey Close, its a so called six pointer relegation battle between hosts Caldecote A and their visitors Flitwick Town Reserves.

The final action in this division coming with a 4.15pm kick off at Renhold Playing Fields between hosts Renhold Village and Dunton Reserves.The Village looking for their first win in six outings against a Dunton side that has lost six of its eight trips away from Horseshoes Close this season.
Action in Division Four is expected to see league leaders AFC Turvey chalk up their 19th league win on the bounce when they host a Lea Sports Reserves side at Stonfields that have won just twice on the road all season.Life will however be tougher for second place Goldington to collect the full three points when in Mowsbury Park they play hosts to a Potton Town side that has won its last five games to push themselves right there into the promotion mix.

Two of the other three clubs still very much in the promotion mix go head to head at Keysoe Road, where hosts Thurleigh take on Eastcotts.The visitors looking for their third away win on the bounce against a home side that has been beaten just once on home soil all season.

Dinamo Flitwick are also still in the promotion mix, for them it’s a trip in search of their sixth away win on the bounce when they journey to Sunderland Road to face a Sandy Reserves side that has won just once on home soil all season.

Other action comes at Whiston Crescent, the venue where Clifton Reserves losers of their last three games look to repair the damage when visited by a Kempston Athletic outfit that are yet to win on the road this season. Whilst back in Mowsbury Park, Goldington Hammers, losers of their last three home games, are hosts to Stewartby Village who travel with just one away win to their name all season.

Action will then move onto Monday evening and the start of the end of season midweek fixtures.The highlight of the evening being the Semi-final ties in this seasons Jubilee Cup. At Second Meadow, Biggleswade United FC, Elstow Abbey take on Kings AFC, whilst just down the road at The Hollow, Potton United FC, Lea Sports PSG will be in action against Westoning Recreation Club.

League action also comprises of six fixtures, three in division two and three in division three. The top division two affair seeing the leading two sides clash at Hillgrounds where league leaders Pavenham take on second place Sharnbrook Reserves, a victory for the home side will all but seal them the league title.

Other division two action takes Royal Oak Kempston on the road to Horseshoes Close to face Dunton Reserves,whilst Renhold Village head for a Harvey Close meeting with Caldecote A.

Division Four action also takes two of the promotion chasers to Hillgrounds, where they both will be expecting to collect the full three points.Goldington in action against Kempston Athletic, whilst the opposition for Thurleigh are Goldington Hammers.

All these league games having a 6.00pm kick off and The Jubilee Cup games at 7.30pm.

Just 48 hours later on Wednesday evening, it’s a programme of eight games.The action being headed by a trio of games in the Premier Division supported by Sportsform section,no game bigger than the Renhold Playing Fields encounter between hosts Renhold United and their visitors Shefford Town & Campton.

For Blunham, it’s a return to the Hillgrounds, the venue at which they clinched the 2009-10 league crown, the opposition being the same AFC Kempston Town, these two games having a 6.00pm kick off unlike the third encounter at The Armadillo Stadium between Arlesey Town Reserves and Caldecote which is due to kick off at 7.45pm.

Tonight is also Semi-final night in The Centenary Cup,when over at Hillgrounds, Kempston Rovers FC, Bedford Hatters play Marston Shelton Rovers. Kick Off 7.30pm.

Elsewhere it’s a programme of three games in division two.At The Warren, Elstow Abbey will be fully expected to collect the three home points when visited by Shefford Town & Campton A and you would feel Lidlington United Sports will feel the same when they host Marabese Ceramics at Hurst Grove.Whilst bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports go into home Cutler Hammer action against Queens Park Crescents.

The lone Division Three action comes in the form of a local derby between M & DH Oakley and Riseley Sports at Oakley Playing Fields.

All these lower league games having a 6.00pm kick off.

Outside of the league action, tonight at Second Meadow, Biggleswade United stage the first of this seasons Semi-finals in the East Beds Charity Cup when Caldecote Reserves take on fellow Bedfordshire County Football League division one side Henlow.Kick Off for this game being at 7.30pm.




20/03/2011
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38