Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 13th March 2011
Its a Elstow Abbey v Pavenham Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup Final.


Premier Division supported by Sportsform

Shefford Town & Campton are now three points clear at the head of the Premier Division supported by Sportsform league table following their 4-3 away win at second place Wilshamstead who were losing on home soil for the first time this season.It was the home side who led 2-0 at the half-time break via goals from Paul Jones and Chris Faulkner before between the 50th and 75th minute Andrew Hayday hit a hat-trick to shoot the visitors 2-3 ahead. With just 10 minutes left Chris Clark made it 2-4 before a Paul Jones penalty two minutes from time brought up the final 3-4 scoreline.

For third place Renhold United who trail the league leaders by five points but with a game in hand, it was retention of their seasons unbeaten away record when a lone first half goal from Anup Kalayan was enough to take them to a 1-0 victory at Caldecote.

In fourth spot still are Blunham, they trail the leaders by seven points albeit with three games in hand after they extended their seasons unbeaten home ways with a 3-0 win over Leighton United, goals from Zak Rowe, Ivan Finch and Andy Smith doing the damage.

At the other end of the league table, AFC Kempston Town although taking their unbeaten ways to five games remain in the relegation zone after being held 2-2 at home by Woburn who started and ended the day just two points ahead of them in the league standings.Alex Russell plus an own goal on The Town scoresheet against replies from James McCarthy and Martin Holland.

Over at Lodge Road, Sharnbrook and Flitwick Town shared the spoils in a 1-1 draw.Tom King on target for the home side against a Town reply from Martin Byrne.Also sharing the points were Oakley Sports and Dunton in a repeat 1-1 scoreline, Jamie Endersby shooting the home side ahead after 20 minutes before Dunton levelled matters five minutes from time via David Pugh.

Division One

Potton Wanderers lead at the head of the Division One league table is now up to eight points after they notched their eighth consecutive home win on the bounce with a 3-1 victory over Caldecote Reserves who were losing for the first time in five outings. Leading just 1-0 at the break from a 25th minute strike from Chris Sams, they doubled their lead via a Craig Schurek penalty in the 67th minute after substitute Conor Green had been pulled down in the box before Steve Robinson struck nine minutes later for the visitors to make it game back on.Wanderers James Hearson netting three minutes from time to finally seal the points for the home side.

Wanderers lead at the head of the table increasing due to the fact that start of play second place Marston Shelton Rovers were held to a 1-1 draw at Henlow. Andy Newton on target for the home side against a Rovers reply from Mark Champkin.

Now jumping above The Rovers in the league standings are Bedford Hatters, they took their unbeaten ways to eight games with a 3-0 win at Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves.Simon Pixley, Scott Alleyne and Ben Brown all finding the back of the net.

Elsewhere, Meltis Albion are now unbeaten in their last seven home starts following their 2-1 win over FC Meppershall.Michael Butler and Derek Mcrae seeing their goals only replied to by a strike from Craig Damon.

For Sandy, it was an extension of their unbeaten ways to 11 games with a 2-1 home win over second from bottom of the table Luton Old Boys.Daniel Stafford and Rob Tapley on target against an Old Boys reply from Chris Downer.

Still on the bottom of the table are AFC Kempston Town Reserves, they were beaten 6-0 at Bedford Sports Athletic.Ashley Mead with a hat-trick, Asa Mead with a brace plus a lone strike from Gary Canzano doing the damage.

Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup Semi-Finals

Pavenham eased their way into the final of this seasons competition to be held on Friday evening April 15th at Potton United's Hollow complex with a 4-0 home victory over last seasons beaten finalists Renhold Village.James Owen netting twice alongside single goals for Michael Bates and Tom Rodger.

Life was much tougher for Elstow Abbey who will meet them in the final following their 1-0 away win at Lea Sports PSG, Ashley Windridge giving them an 18th minute lead which then had to be preserved by a penalty save from Darren Ayre just eight minutes from time to prevent the game going into extra time.

Division Two

Queens Park Crescents missed the chance to top the Division Two league table above the cup playing Elstow Abbey by being beaten 4-0 at Stevington.Mark Walton twice plus Richard Howlett and Clinton Tatham doing the damage for the home side.

With the Crescents going down, three points at home for Clifton against Marabese Ceramics would have seen them top of the standings, alas they lost 1-2. Romano Marabese and Colin Stanley on target for the visitors against a home reply from Scott Walker.

These two results thus giving Westoning Recreation Club a chance to top the pile with a victory at Great Barford. Again it was not to be as the game ended all square at 0-0, all of which was great news for Kings AFC who creeped even more into the promotion race with a 4-1 away win at Lidlington United Sports, their sixth consecutive away win on the bounce.John Watts on target twice alongside Rowan Hazelwood and Chris Greene against a lone United reply from Alex Burrows.

Also still in the promotion mix are Bromham United, they returned to winning ways for the first time in five outings with a 2-1 home victory over Stopsley Park.Reuben Hukin and Adan Cranny netting the vital goals against a Park reply from Jake Lepick.

Life gets no better for bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports who are now nine points adrift at the base of the table after losing 4-1 at Shefford Town & Campton Reserves.Wayne Huxton with a brace plus Ryan Moore and Sam Welton only seeing their strikes replied to by Sbna King.

Division Three

With league leaders Pavenham away on cup duty, Sharnbrook Reserves are now within one point of them albeit having played three games more following their 2-0 win at Westoning Recreation Club Reserves. Martyn Caine and Jayme Harris netting the goals to now leave the home side without a win in their last 11 outings.

Also keeping up their promotion challenge were both Co-op Sports and Sundon Park Rangers with big wins.The Co-op taking their unbeaten ways to eight games and remain third in the table with a 7-2 victory at Flitwick Town Reserves.Chris Vardy with a hat-trick alongside an own goal plus strikes from Scott Davis, Kerry Smith and Ashley Jordan only being replied to by Dean Conway and Lewis Bunn.

With M& DH Oakley sitting the afternoon out, Sundon Park Rangers took over their fifth spot in the standing on goal difference thanks to a 6-0 home win over Dunton Reserves.Matthew Conway and Sam Chapman netting twice alongside single strikes from Chris Ward and Chris Hazell.

Hitting one goal more were Wilshamstead Reserves, they ensured Caldecote A went down to their eighth straight defeat with a 7-0 win at Harvey Close,Kieron Colclough with a hat-trick, Matt Johnson with a brace plus Neil Greig and Liam Philip netting the goals. Whilst Royal Oak Kempston enjoyed a 3-1 victory at Riseley Sports, Lorenzo Jordan, Michael Cooney and Daniel Detchow-Freeth on target against a home reply from Jimmy Grandidge.

Division Four

With second place Goldington sitting the afternoon out, AFC Turvey are now 15 points clear at the head of the league standings after netting their 18th league win on the bounce with a 3-2 home win over Goldington Hammers. Daniel Bailey, Saimir Guri and Andrew Wren the goalscorers against Hammers replies via Robert Ginn and Jimmy Jacob.

Third place Thurleigh were also sitting the afternoon out and thus dropped down into fifth slot following wins for Dinamo Flitwick and Eastcotts.The Dinamo jumping up to third via a 4-1 home victory over Clifton Reserves, Dale Goldie twice plus Andy Carlin and Gareth Fosseyon on target against a lone reply from Mark Gearing. Whilst Eastcotts are now fourth after their 8-0 win at Wootton Village, Ben Eagles with a hat-trick, supported by single goals from Adam Jacques, Tony Milioti, Michael Sexton, Jason Smith and Dan Reynolds.

The Village defeat seeing them return to the bottom of the league table after Kempston Athletic jumped above them thanks to a 2-1 home win over Lea Sports PSG Reserves. Rob Booth and Dee Sayid goals doing the damage.

Staying in the promotion mix are Potton Town, they netted their fifth home win on the bounce 3-2 over Stewartby Village.Chris Cooper, Tom Grimstead and Chris Moore on target against Village replies from Michael Darnell and Sam Scutchings.

The final game of the day in this division seeing Sandy Reserves end a run of six straight away defeats with a 2-1 victory at Bedford Park Rangers. Nathan Morris and Reece Stratton their goal heroes against a Rangers reply from Shaun Finlay whose side have now lost their last five games.

Preview Saturday 19th March 2011

The centre of attention to The Bedfordshire County Football League programme centres upon the quarter-final games in The Britannia, Centenary and Jubilee Cups plus the last 16 stage ties in The Watson Shield.

In The Britannia Cup, Dunton play hosts to Leighton United at Horseshoes Close.The two league meetings between them this season have finished in a single goal victory for the visitors, results which suggest another close encounter is on the cards before Caldecote become aware of who their opposition will be at the last four stage.


Over at Hillgrounds, AFC Kempston Town receive a visit from Renhold United.Town are now in a rich vein of form and could well provide the days shock result despite United hitting the road still unbeaten on their travels this season.For the winners it’s a semi-final tie against either Oakley Sports or Shefford Town & Campton who meet at Oakley Playing Fields in a tie that will be expected to go the way of the visitors.


Centenary Cup action comes at Miller Road where Bedford Hatters will start the firm favourites to see off the challenge of FC Meppershall and earn a semi-final tie against the winners of the Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves v Marston Shelton Rovers game being played on The Green.


In the other half of the draw, at Cople Playing Fields, Bedford Sports Athletic are playing hosts to a Blunham Reserves outfit they beat 4-0 at the same venue in league action back in mid-November. The winners then to take on either Potton Wanderers or Caldecote Reserves who meet for the second weekend running at Mill Lane,Wanderers the firm favourites to progress.

In the top half of The Jubilee Cup, you would expect both of the host clubs to emerge the victors and meet each other at the last four stage.At The Warren, Elstow Abbey entertain Marabese Ceramics, whilst at King George VI Playing Fields, Kings AFC will be in home action against Kempston Hammers Sports.


In the lower half, action comes at Pirton Recreation Ground where hosts Lea Sports PSG will fancy their chances of netting a win over Clifton to set up a semi-final tussle against either Westoning Recreation Club or Stopsley Park who go head to head at Greenfield Road.


For those still involved in The Watson Shield its action at the last 16 stage. The tie of the round perhaps coming at Stonefields where runaway division four league leaders AFC Turvey take on division three promotion hopeful’s Sharnbrook Reserves. For the winners it will be a home quarter-final game against Clifton Reserves or Goldington who meet in an all division four clash at Whiston Crescent.


Over in Hillgrounds, division three Royal Oak Kempston will start the favourites to overcome division four visitors Sandy Reserves and thus set up another home tie in the quarter-final against Dinamo Flitwick.Whilst the winners of the Renhold Playing Fields clash between hosts Renhold Village and Co-op Sports will have to wait another three weeks before the last of the second round ties between Lea Sports PSG Reserves and Thurleigh is played and their quarter-final opposition becomes known.


Hillgrounds is also the venue for Eastcotts of division four home clash with division three league leaders Pavenham, and should they bring off the shock of the day then their reward will be a home quarter-final tie against either division four Stewartby Village or division three Shefford Town & Campton A who meet each other at Stewartby Way.


Away from the cup action there are a trio of league games taking place in The Premier Division supported by Sportsform division. At Steppingley Road, Flitwick Town look for their third home win on the bounce when they host Caldecote, whilst title contenders Blunham travel to Crawley Road to face home side Woburn who have lost all of their last four home outings.


The final action coming at Lodge Road,the venue for Sharnbrook’s home encounter with Arlesey Town Reserves.With the visitors still without an away win to their name this season you would expect the home side to collect the three points to prevent them joining The Town in a end of season relegation tussle.


Division One league action sees just one game,that comes at Groveside where Henlow look to end a five game run without a win when they host relegation haunted Luton Old Boys who have won just once on the road all season.


Division Two league action is restricted to just two games.In Mowsbury Park, Queens Park Crescents look to extend their unbeaten home ways to five games when visited by a Lidlington United Sports side that are now unbeaten on their last three trips away from Hurst Grove. Whilst Bromham United look for vital promotion points when they travel to Great Barford Playing Fields to face hosts Great Barford.



It’s a four game programme to the division three action.The top game comes at Crawley Road with a clash between two of the promotion hopefuls when Cranfield United Reserves host Sundon Park Rangers.United looking for their first home win in three outings against a Rangers side that has won its last two away outings.


The big clash at the other end of table takes place at Harvey Close where Caldecote A play hosts to Westoning Recreation Club Reserves.With the home side without a win in their last eight and the visitors without a win in their last 11games, this game could go either way.


Elsewhere at Gold Street, hosts Riseley Sports look to return to winning ways on home soil when Dunton Reserves come calling plus at Jubilee Playing Fields, Wilshamstead Reserves search out home win number four on the bounce against Flitwick Town Reserves who have failed to win any of their last seven outings to drop into the relegation mire.


The division four action is also a programme of just four games.The top game coming at Keysoe Road between hosts Thurleigh and their visitors Potton Town.The hosts entering the game looking for their third win on the bounce against a Town outfit unbeaten in their last six starts and both clubs in need of all three points in their quest of division three football next season.


Over in Mowsbury Park, Bedford Park Rangers will be hosting Dinamo Flitwick, the visitors winners of their last five away outings and still in the promotion mix firm favourites to collect the spoils.


The other two games feature sides at the other end of the table, in Mowsbury Park,Goldington Hammers on a three game losing home run take on Kempston Athletic who have yet to win on the road this season.Whilst at Wootton Playing Fields, hosts Wootton Village receive a visit from Lea Sports PSG Reserves.




13/03/2011
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38