Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 23rd January 2011
Caldecote on course for Britannia Cup Repeat.
Britannia Cup Round One

Caldecote safely came through their first hurdle in defence of the Britannia Cup with a 3-2 home win over Arlesey Town Reserves.Russell Kemp shooting them into a 16th minute lead before 11 minutes later Dave Daniels made it 2-0 direct from a corner.However, the visitors were back in the contest on the half-hour mark when Darren Waddington could only help an Alex O'Brien effort passed home goalkeeper Martin Hammocks.The home side then restored their two goal advantage with a strike from Jack Gabbitas two minutes from the break and that's the way the scoring stayed until O'Brien netted his second goal of the afternoon right on the final whistle.

Caldecote's day then being made complete in the second round draw with a bye into the last four due to the recent withdrawal of Southill Alexander.

Blunham are however out, they went down 3-1 at Renhold United. Alex Woolston, Sheldon Washington plus an own goal only being replied to by Zak Rowe.United will now travel to face AFC Kempston Town who received a bye from round one following the departure from the league of Biggleswade United Reserves.

The biggest winners of the day were Dunton, who triumphed 5-1 at Woburn.A Lawrence Bosher penalty plus a goal from James Cooper seeing them lead 2-0 at half-time before two goals from Dave Pugh, one from the penalty spot and a strike from Joe Lewis took them five goals clear until Daniel McClanan netted a late goal for the Safari Boys.Their reward being a home tie against Leighton United who emerged 2-0 home winners over Flitwick Town. 0-0 at the break, an own goal plus a strike from Layne Eadie won the day in the second period.

Also into the next round are Oakley Sports, they came from behind to win 3-1 at Sharnbrook.Mark Smith, Ray Patrickson and Justin Patterson all on target to wipe out the earlier home strike from Harry Atherton.The Sportsmen will now have home advantage over Shefford Town & Campton who needed a penalty shoot-out to win at Wilshamstead.

An own goal for the visitors and a strike from Wilshamstead's Kevin Butler had the game tied at 1-1 after 90 minutes, goalkeeper Steve Fox again the home hero with a second half penalty save to thwart Adam Larsen.Extra time goals from Chris Clark for the visitors and home striker Paul Jones doubled the scoreline by the 120 minutes mark, but it was the visitors who won the shoot-out 5-4, Phil Johnson being the lone person to find the back of the net.

Centenary Cup Round One

The biggest winners of the day were Potton Wanderers with a 6-0 win at Henlow, James Hearson with a hatrick plus strikes from Danny Fox, Antony Schurek and Craig Schurek doing the damage.Wanderers now face a last eight home tie against Caldecote Reserves who won 4-2 at AFC Kempston Town Reserves.Tom Dupey and Terry Lawrence both on the scoresheet twice against home replies from Carmine Cientanni and Greg Etheridge.

Over at Bedford Road Recreation Ground, a lone goal from Lee Threadgold was enough to take Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves into the next round at the expense of their hosts Sandy.Their reward being a home tie against Marston Shelton Rovers who emerged 3-1 home winners over Luton Old Boys.Zennon Paul, Aaron Franks and Mark Champkin all finding the back of the net against a lone reply from Ashley Wadhams.

For Bedford Sports Athletic, it was a 3-2 home victory over Meltis Albion.Ashley Mead, Asa Mead and Gary Canzano goals out-gunning replies from Daniel Smith and Michael Butler.Athletic now face a home tie against Blunham Reserves, they received a bye following the recent withdrawal from the league of Brache Sparta Community Reserves.

The final Quarter-Final in early March will be between Bedford Hatters and FC Meppershall both of whom received byes from round one.

Division One

The lone league action of the day saw FC Meppershall climb up into fifth place in the league table following their 10-1 home win over Blunham Reserves.Danny Wing netting five times, Craig Damon three times alongside single goals for Matt Ward and Daniel McShane.

Jubilee Cup Round One

The result of the day belonged to Elstow Abbey, 4-2 winners at Arlesey Social Galacticos. An own goal from Will Phillps gave The Social an early lead before a goal from Tom Pitts and a Jason Harrison penalty took The Abbey in at half-time 2-1 ahead, Jonathan Rowe was to level matters after 65 minutes only to see Harry Ellis hit a brace of goals to win the day for the visitors.Abbey will now face a home tie in the last eight against Marabese Ceramics, they received a bye following the departure of Harpur FC from the league.

Putting their poor league form to one side were Kempston Hammers Sports to net a 5-3 home win over Great Barford, David Horn on target four times and Lee Shergold once against replies from Jason Ames, Mark Harlow plus an own goal.For The Hammers it's now a trip to face Kings AFC, who themselves were also 5-3 home winners over Lidlington United Sports.Rowan Hazelwood with a brace plus strikes from Josh Clements, Guiseppe Lambertini and Lee Morgan doing the damage.

For Westoning Recreation Club, it was a 4-3 win at Queens Park Crescents.Ian Buckingham twice plus Alex Barnwell and Simon Neesham on target against home replies from Zain Riasant twice and Amaan Hussain.The Rec Boys will now be at home against Stopsley Park who were 4-0 home winners over Stevington.James Smart with a brace plus Simon Richards and Craig Petitt the goalscorers.

There was also a home win for Lea Sports PSG, 2-1 over Bromham United.James Owofisan and Hayden Fletcher on target against a United reply from Phill Kempsell.PSG's reward being a home tie in the last eight against Clifton, who thanks to a Tony Norman hattrick, won 3-2 at Shefford Town & Campton Reserves.Jake Brown and Sam Larsen the home marksmen.

Watson Shield Round One

Pavenham were to emerge the day's biggest home winners with a 6-0 victory over Riseley Sports.James Owen with a hat-trick, Tom Rodger with a brace plus Stuart Beasley doing the goal damage to earn their side a trip to face Eastcotts at the last 16 stage after their emerged 2-1 extra time winners over Wilshamstead Reserves. Micheal Sexton and Ciaran Alexander on taget against a lone reply from Matt Johnson.

Also hitting six at home were Goldington, 6-1 winners over Flitwick Town Reserves.Karl Anderson with a hat-trick plus goals from Damion Quigley, John Hutchinson and Manuel Falcon only being replied to by Stuart Turner.Their reward being an away trip to face Clifton Reserves who emerged 4-1 home winners over Westoning Recreation Club Reserves.David Dice, Michael King, Robert Harridine and Jason Woodhouse all on target against a lone reply from Joe Rogers.

Hitting six goals away from home were AFC Turvey in a 6-0 victory at Bedford Park Rangers.Mark Allen netting four times and John Guiney and Mike Stephenson once to set up a home tie against Sharnbrook Reserves who emerged penalty shoot-out winners at Sundon Park Rangers.

In an amazing game, Sharnbrook, with just 20 minutes left were leading 5-1 before The Rangers levelled matters at 5-5 by the 90 minute mark.Extra time saw the home side lead for the first time, only for the visitors to level matters and bring about a penalty shoot-out which they won 3-1.Kevin Harris four times plus son Jayme and Mark Smith the winners goalscorers in the 120 minutes against home replies from Matt Conway and Sam Kehinee with braces plus Chris Hazel and Luke Evans.

Also making the last 16 via a penalty shoot-out were Shefford Town & Campton A at home over Wootton Village. Kerion Best for the home side and Kaylan Wilson for the visitors both on target four times in the opening 120 minutes until the Town won the shoot-out 4-3.Their reward being a trip to face Stewartby Village who won 3-1 at Kempston Athletic.Kyle Smith with a brace plus Jim Steele on target for the visitors against a home reply from Ben Norrish.

Another side hitting it big away from home were Thurleigh, they won 5-0 at Dunton Reserves.Steve Pledge with a hat-trick plus goals from Charlie Rogers and Pasquale Ventriglia now taking them to face Lea Sports PSG Reserves who won 2-1 at Caldecote A. Leading 1-0 at the break via an goal from Ryan Durrant, the home side then levelled matters with a strike from Dan Fennell only then to see Haseem Raja hit the winner in the 90th minute.

Elsewhere, Renhold Village were to gain revenge for their defeat in last seasons final against M & DH Oakley by beating them 3-1 on their own patch.Stuart Kester twice plus Carl Townsend doing the damage against a home reply from Adam Emms.The Village will now be at home against Co-op Sports, 3-1 winners at Potton Town thanks to goals from Kris Fox, Scott Davis and Dave Mycroft against a Town reply from Sam King.

It was also a good day for The Royal Oak Kempston as they delivered a 4-0 home win over Goldington Hammers.Lorenzo Jordan twice plus Gareth Arzu and James Robinson on target to set up a home tie with Sandy Reserves whose place in the last 16 came via a bye.

Also receiving byes into the last 16 were Cranfield United Reserves and Dinamo Flitwick who will now face each other at Crawley Road next weekend to open up the second round contests.

Preview Saturday 29th January 2011

Premier Division supported by Sportsform action this weekend, following the amendment of the league table after Biggleswade United Reserves withdrawal, sees the new league leaders Renhold United hitting the road for local derby action against Oakley Sports. With United still unbeaten on the road this season and The Sportsmen having only won once in their last seven outings, you would expect United to collect all three points.

Now in second place and only trailing Renhold on goal difference are Wilshamstead, they go into home Houghton Conquest Playing Field action against Sharnbrook, the hosts still unbeaten on home soil this term the favourites to collect the spoils.

Just one point behind the leading two clubs but with two games in hand are third place Blunham, for them, now unbeaten in their last eight league outings, its a trip to Hillgrounds to take on bottom of the table AFC Kempston Town who following Biggleswade United Reserves departure will re-seek their first home win of the season.

However the big game of the day appears to be the Rectory Road clash between fifth place hosts Shefford Town & Campton and their fourth place visitors Caldecote. Town still unbeaten on home soil this season, whilst the visitors travel looking for their fifth consecutive league win.

For sixth place Leighton United, its home action against Woburn. United still unbeaten on home soil this season expected to collect the full three points from a Safari Boys outfit that has won just once on the road this season.

The final top flight action taking place at Horseshoes Close between Dunton and Flitwick Town.The hosts looking for their third home win on the bounce against a Town side that last won in league action back in late October at Oakley Sports.

With both Bedford Hatters and Marston Shelton Rovers taking part in Quarter-final Bedfordshire FA Intermediate Cup action, the division one league programme is reduced to just five games.

This will give league leaders Potton Wanderers the chance to extend their lead at the top of the table to six points should they, as expected, collect the full three points from their home Mill Lane encounter with bottom of the table Luton Old Boys.

The other four games all having a local derby feel:at Moggerhanger Playing Fields, Blunham Reserves now on a four game losing run take on Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves.Whilst at Groveside, its home action for still unbeaten at home this season Henlow against a FC Meppershall outfit that is now unbeaten in its last five away games.

Over at Miller Road, Meltis Albion host AFC Kempston Town Reserves. Albion, unbeaten in their last four home outings expected to collect all three points from a Town side that has lost its last six league outings.

The final action comes at Harvey Close, the venue for second from bottom of the table Caldecote Reserves home clash with Bedford Sports Athletic.Caldecote in search of only their second home win of the season against an Athletic side that has won just once on the road themselves this season.

In those Bedfordshire FA Intermediate cup ties, its home action at Miller Road for Bedford Hatters against Luton District & South Beds Football League, St Josephs, whilst Marston Shelton Rovers hit the road to Roker Park to take on Molten South Midlands League outfit Stotfold Reserves.

Division Two action finds the league leaders Arlesey Social Galacticos in home Recreation Ground action against sixth place Elstow Abbey, the Social looking for their first win in four league outings against an Abbey side that knocked them out of The Jubilee Cup last weekend and that has won its last six league games to become live promotion candidates themselves.

For second place Clifton, who only trail the leaders by a single point, its home Whiston Crescent action against bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports.With the hosts having been beaten just once on home soil all season and the visitors yet to win away, you would expect the points to remain in Clifton.

Trailing Clifton on goal difference only are both Bromham United and Queens Park Crecents, for United now on a five game unbeaten run, its home action against Marabese Ceramics, whilst The Crescents hit the road to the Luton Regional Sports Centre to take on Stopsley Park.With the visitors having lost their last four away games, it could well be a long journey home.

Also very much in the promotion hunt are fifth place Lea Sports PSG, for them its a defence of their 100% seasons home record at Pirton Recreation Ground against Westoning Recreation Club.

Other action comes at Great Barford, where the hosts defend their unbeaten home ways against a Shefford Town & Campton Reserves outfit who travel in search of their first league win in eight outings.Plus for Stevington, its a home encounter against Lidlington United Sports whose last seven away outings have failed to produce a win.

In Division Three, Pavenham the unbeaten league leaders, make their way to Harvey Close to take on Caldecote A ,whilst over at Lodge Road, second place Sharnbrook Reserves will be fully expected to collect all three points against the visiting Westoning Recreation Club Reserves whose last five away games have all ended in defeat.

The game of the day in this section comes at Solway Road North between fourth place Co-op Sports and third place M& DH Oakley in a game that could go either way.

Still in the promotion mix are Sundon Park Rangers, for them its a trip on the road to Digswell Playing Field to take on bottom of the table Shefford Town & Campton A who are yet to win on home soil this season.

Over at Steppingley Road, Flitwick Town Reserves will be hosting Dunton Reserves.Town looking to break a two game losing home sequence, whilst their visitors look to end a three game losing away run.

Other action comes in form of a local derby between Renhold Village and Riseley Sports at Renhold Playing Fields. With the visitors still unbeaten on the road this season, The Village with just three home wins to their name this season, appear to have an uphill battle to make it four.

Hillgrounds being the venue for the days final game between hosts Royal Oak Kempston and their visitors Wilshamstead Reserves.With the Oak sitting in the second from bottom position, a victory would see them at least climb above their opponents who are just two places and one point ahead of them in the league table.

In Division Four, the 100% for the season league leaders AFC Turvey should add another three points to their total when second from bottom of the table Kempston Athletic, without an away win this season come calling at Stonefields.

For second place Eastcotts still unbeaten on home soil this season, its home Hillgrounds action against Potton Town, whilst Thurleigh who trail them by just a single point but having played two games less, its home action at Keysoe Road against fourth place Goldington who would jump above them in the league standings should they be victorious.

Down at the other end of the table, bottom club Wootton Village are seeking their first home point/points of the season when near neighbours Stewartby Village pay them a visit in search of only their second away win of the campaign.

Just one place above Wootton Village in the standings are Sandy Reserves, they will be in home Bedford Road Recreation Ground action against Lea Sports PSG Reserves who they trail by just one point and one place in the league table.

Over at Mowsbury Park, its home action for Goldington Hammers against Bedford Park Rangers, The Hammers looking to repair a four game losing run against a Rangers side that has failed to win any of its last seven away games.

The final action of the day comes in the shape of the Watson Shield Second Round game at Crawley Road between division three hosts Cranfield United Reserves, now unbeaten in their last seven outings and division four visitors Dinamo Flitwick who have won their last four away games.



23/01/2011
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38