Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 29th August 2010
Blunham start their defence of their league crown in style.
Premier Division supported by Sportsform

Blunham begun the defence of their league crown with a thumping 9-3 home victory over Dunton.Matty McMahon leading the way with an hat-trick supported by goals from Andy Smith, Steve Thomas, Zak Rowe, Glen Tumulty, Andrew Vallom and Carl Warner against Dunton replies from James Cooper, Lawrence Bosher and Leo Churms.

For last seasons runners-up Ickwell & Old Warden, it was a 1-2 home defeat at the hands of newly promoted Flitwick Town, a goal from Dean Warren just a minute before half-time and from Matt Bibby on 80minutes saw The Town lead 2-0 until Nick Jones converted a 85th minute penalty for the home side.

Now under the new management of Harjinder Chana, Renhold United opened their season with a 3-1 home win over Woburn, a opening half goal from Jason Allison plus a Justin Patterson penalty saw them lead 2-0 at the break before Alex Woolston added to scoreline in the new period only to see Nick Skolsky reduce the arrears just five minutes from time for The Safari Boys.

Leighton United like Flitwick Town begun life in the top flight with a victory as they run out 6-2 home winners over Wilshamstead, Wayne Eadie leading the way with a hat-trick supported by goals from Ben Wallington, Paul Darton and Phil Matthews, the visitors replies both coming from Paul Jones.

Another club with an hat-trick man were Oakley Sports, 5-3 home winners over Sharnbrook, Stuart Kelly with that trio of goals alongside strikes from Ben Bishop and David Milkovic outweighing goals for the visitors from Luke Divine, Andy Wood and Harry Atherstone.

Over at The Carlsberg Stadium, it was a 3-1 home victory for Southill Alexander over Caldecote, goals from Mark Mepham, Dan Hartland and Jason Lynch seeing them 3-0 ahead by half-time before Barry Dellar reduced the arrears in the second period.

The days final top flight encounter seeing AFC Kempton Town and Arlesey Town Reserves share the spoils in a 2-2 draw at Hillgrounds.Jamie Carson shooting the home side ahead before strikes from Ande Franklin and Charlie Marshall placed the visitors in front until Jason Angol saved the day with a late equalizer for the home side.

Division One

Topping the pile after day one will be Meltis Albion following their 7-0 away win at Brache Sparta Community Reserves. Salvetore Ventriglia hitting a brace alongside single strikes from Daniel Smith, Michael Butler, Alex Goosby, Derek McRae and Daniel Winstone to inflict the damage.

Just two goals behind them were newly promoted Bedford Hatters, 5-0 home winners over FC Meppershall. Derek Jaswiak leading the way with a hat-trick, whilst the nap hand was brought up with goals from Richard Cook and Scott Alleyne.

Also starting life in Division One with a comfortable home win were last seasons Division Two champions Potton Wanderers via a 4-0 victory over AFC Kempston Town Reserves, goals from Craig Schurek, Danny Fox, Chris Baines and Sam Worthington winning the day.

The fourth and final game in this section being much closer before Bedford Sports Athletic run out 3-2 home winners over Sandy.1-1 at half-time thanks to successful penalty kicks from Athletics' Ian Asplin and Sandy's Ian Hammett, it was Sandy who were to take the lead in the new half via Craig Baker until another penalty from Asplin plus a goal from Carmine De Foe won the day for the home side.

Division Two

Away wins were the order of the day in Division Two with three of the days five games going to the visitors.Leading the way were Elstow Abbey, 6-1 victors at Harpur FC. Dave McCarthy and Jason Harrison both grabbing braces alongside single strikes from Tom Pitts and Harry Ellis against a home reply from Kane Alexander.

Also hitting six goals were Arlesey Social Galacticos, 6-2 winners at league newcomers Bromham United.Moni Nsiawete and John Rowe both netting twice alongside single strikes from Mark McMillan and Lee Shambrook, whilst the home replies came via Adam Cochrane and Robin Byrne.

The third away victors were Clifton 5-3 at Stopsley Park, Sam McNaught netting twice alongside Will Pitts, Darren Carter and Dave Sargaent, whilst the home replies came from a Rob Wilson brace and Rob Mainia.

The lone home winners were Great Barford, 2-1 over Stevington.Daniel Stafford and Gregg Knox placing them 2-0 in front until a late Darren King penalty reduced the arrears for the visitors.

Elsewhere, the final game saw Shefford Town & Campton Reserves share the points in a 1-1 home draw with Queens Park Crescents. Luke Webb giving the home side the lead until Shezad Satter levelled matters 10 minutes from time.

Division Three

Like in Division Two, away wins were the order of the day with four of the five games going that way.However bucking that trend were league newcomers Pavenham with a 8-0 home victory over Wilshamstead Reserves.Michael Bates and James Owen on target twice alongside a Stuart Beasley penalty plus goals from Luke Owen, Nick Atkins and John Coles seeing them home.

The best of the away wins belonged to fellow league newcomers Co-Op Sports, 5-0 winners at Dunton Reserves.First half goals from James McMulkin, Gavin Smith, Scott Davis and Andrew Randell had them 4-0 ahead by the break before Thomas Furr added to the scoreline in the second period.

It was not so easy for newly promoted Sharnbrook Reserves.Trailing to a Royal Oak Kempston penalty from Andy Palombella at half-time they recovered via goals from Darryl Gadsen, Steve Smith and James Cornell to win 3-1.

For fellow newly promoted club M& DH Oakley, it was a 4-0 success at Riseley Sports, goals from Adam Emms, Thomas Donnerly, Lee Osmand plus a James Dean penalty doing the damage.

Completing the trio of promoted clubs to win on the road were Sundon Park Rangers, 3-1 at Caldecote A, Matt Conway on target twice and Nick Buttigeig once against a home reply from Neil Giles.

Division Four

Again it was the visitors who were to get the better of the opening day exchanges with five of the six games ending in their favour.The lone home win belonging to Clifton Reserves, 5-0 over Lea Sports Reserves. Paul Berry on target twice alongside strikes from Robert Harridine, Barry King and Michael King doing the damage.

The best of the away winners were league newcomers AFC Turvey who won 6-1 at Bedford Park Rangers. John Guiney and Chris Winton both netting hat-tricks against a lone home reply from Roy Murnane.

Other league newcomers to enjoy opening day wins were Goldington 3-0 at Sandy Reserves, thanks to goals from Carl Anderson, Damian Quigley and Brian Day plus Goldington Hammers, 3-1 at Stewartby Village, goals from Jimmy Jacob, Jamie Mercurio and Dan Cathwaite only being replied to by Matt Bennett-Cox.

For Thurleigh, a single goal from Darren Gough gave Thurleigh a 1-0 win at Potton Town, whilst strikes from Ciaran Alexander and Michael Sexton took Eastcotts to a 2-0 win at Dinamo Flitwick.

Preview Saturday 4th September 2010

Premier Division supported by Sportsform action will see many eyes focused on the Rectory Road clash between hosts Shefford Town & Campton and their visitors Blunham in what looks like the match of the day.

However don't tell that to the supporters of Dunton, who entertain local rivals Caldecote at Horseshoes Close where both sides look to recover from opening day defeats.

For newly promoted Leighton United.Its another home Stanbridge Road encounter with last seasons runners-up Ickwell & Old Warden the visitors. Whilst Arlesey Town Reserves play their first home game of the season at The Armadillo Stadium against Oakley Sports.Kick Off in this game being 3pm just like down at Second Meadow where Biggleswade United Reserves entertain AFC Kempston Town.

Other action comes at Lodge Road where Sharnbrook host Woburn and at Houghton Conquest Playing Fields, the venue for Wilshamstead home encounter with Renhold United.

Meanwhile,Southill Alexander will make Bedfordshire County Football League history when they travel to face Eton Manor of the Essex Senior League in the FA Vase, Kick Off 3pm.

Its a full list of fixtures in Division One with perhaps the stand out games looking to be at Harvey Close where Caldecote Reserves take on new promoted Marston Shelton Rovers and back at Marston Playing Fields where Marston Shelton host Henlow.

Over at Moggerhanger Playing Fields, Blunham Reserves will be hosts to a Brache Sparta Community Reserves outfit looking to recover from their heavy opening day defeat at the hands of Meltis Albion.

Whilst action at Miller Road sees Bedford Hatters take on a Sandy side that will be playing its third away game inside a seven day period, while Mill Lane is the venue for Potton Wanderers home encounter with Bedford Sports Athletic.

The days two other games in this section taking AFC Kempston Town Reserves to Chaul End Lane to face Luton Old Boys and in Mowsbury Park where FC Meppershall commence their seasons home programme with a visit from Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves.

In Division Two, action at Arlesey Playing Fields sees the boys of Arlesey Social Galacticos take on Great Barford, whilst just down the road at Whiston Crescent, Clifton host league newcomers Bromham United.

For Harpur FC, its home action at The Bedford Hockey Centre against newly promoted Lidlington United Sports, whilst Kempston Hammers Sports who have moved in the opposite direction take on Stopsley Park at their Culter Hammer headquarters.

Down at Greenfield Road, Shefford Town & Campton Reserves will be the visitors to take on Westoning Recreation Club and Lee Sports PSG hit the road for Mowsbury Park and an encounter with Queens Park Crescents.

The days final game in this section taking Elstow Abbey on the road to face Stevington.

The game of the day in Division Three could well come at Solway Way North, with the clash between hosts Co-Op Sports and their fellow league newcomers Pavenham, whilst over at Lodge Road in 4.30pm Kick Off Sharnbrook Reserves will fancy their chances of another three points when paid a visit by Wilshamstead Reserves.

For Shefford Town & Campton A its a home Digswell Playing Fields encounter with Westoning Recreation Club Reserves, whilst at Crawley Road, Cranfield United Reserves will be paying hosts to Riseley Sports.

The days other action in this section coming at Renhold Playing Fields, the venue for Renhold Village home game with Royal Oak Kempston and in Stockwood Park where Sundon Park Rangers host Flitwick Town Reserves.

In Division Four, Bedfordshire County League Football returns to Stonefields where early league pace setters AFC Turvey take on Dinamo Flitwick, yet perhaps the clash of the day in this section comes in Mowsbury Park between hosts Goldington Hammers and visitors Goldington FC.

For Sandy Reserves.Its another home Bedford Road fixture, this week local rivals Clifton Reserves are the visitors, whilst Wootton Village will commence their membership of the league with a home game at Wootton Playing Fields against fellow league newcomers Potton Town.

Other action comes in Hillgrounds between hosts Eastcotts and Kempston Athletic, at Keysoe Road where Thurleigh host Stewartby Village, whilst Bedford Park Rangers make the journey to Pirton to take on Lea Sports PSG Reserves.


29/08/2010
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38