Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38
Sunday 31st October 2010
Wilshamstead move to the top of the Premier Division supported by Sportsform table.
Premier Division supported by Sportsform

Wilshamstead are the new leaders of the Premier Division supported by Sportsform league table after a brace of goals from Paul Jones plus strikes from Colin Marshall and Michael Taylor took them to a 4-1 victory at AFC Kempston Town.The Town who are yet to win on home soil this season, and now without a win in their last seven outings, could only reply via Danny Bibby.

For morning leaders Renhold United,it was a share of the spoils to retain their seasons unbeaten ways via a 2-2 draw at Blunham.Anup Kalayan shooting United ahead before a goal from Glen Tumulty plus an own goal gave the 100% at home hosts a 2-1 lead,that however was to be destroyed when Kalayan netted his second goal of the afternoon to even matters up.

Over at Harvey Close, Caldecote returned to winning ways with a 4-2 home win over Leighton United.Kai Griffiths-Shilton shooting the home side ahead just eight minutes into the contest only to see Layne Eadie level matters just seven minutes later.The points however were more or less secured with a burst of three home goals inside five minutes just after the half-hour mark to shoot Caldecote 4-1 ahead.Russell Kemp notching the first with a free kick from 25yards out before Paul Lawrence netted twice inside three minutes.United's Eadie then netting the games only second half goal from the penalty spot on 53 minutes.

Meanwhile,Oakley Sports were to losing their seasons unbeaten home ways when defeated 3-0 by Flitwick Town.Richie Bevan with a brace plus Dean Warren doing the damage.

Down the road at Lodge Road,near neighbours Sharnbrook however were faring much better with their first home win of the season, 5-0 over Biggleswade United Reserves.Andy Wood with a brace plus Dan Billington, Tom King and Jamie Cross all making it onto the scoresheet.

For Dunton it was a 5-3 win at Southill Alexander.2-0 ahead at the break via a penalty from Lawrence Bosher plus a strike from Dave Pugh, they were pegged back to 2-2 when Dave Murbin and Johhny Monero netted for the home side.They regained the lead via Paul Mercer, but it was soon 3-3 when Lewis Healiss netted for the home side until strikes from Mercer and Bosher won the day for Dunton in the closing 10 minutes.

Elsewhere, Arlesey Town Reserves brought an end to their five game losing run with a share of the spoils in a 3-3 draw at Woburn.Nick Skolsky shooting the Safari Boys ahead before goals from Ryan Dodson, Chad Miller and Andre Franklin looked likely to win the day for the Town until Martin Holland saved the home sides bacon with a brace of goals in the closing 15 minutes.

Division One

League leaders Marston Shelton Rovers were made to fight all the way before claiming win number eight from as many outings with a 2-1 victory at Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves.Dan Threadgold giving the home side the lead five minutes into the game until the Rovers levelled matters 10 minutes later, Lee Dudley levelling from the penalty spot after home player Daniel Lloyd had been red carded for the offending handball offence.Rovers then having to wait until 10 minutes from time before a goal from Dean Clark gave them all three points.

Second place Potton Wanderers keeping the pressure up on The Rovers with a 3-0 home win over Henlow.Sam Worthington, Danny Fox and Chris Baines netting the vital goals.

Meantime,third place Bedford Hatters were having the disappointment of their home game with Brache Sparta Community Reserves being postponed due to a road accident involving four of the visiting players en route to Miller Road.

Top scorers of the day in this division were FC Meppershall,7-1 home winners over bottom of the table Luton Old Boys. Craig Damon and Darren Bentley netting braces alongside single strikes from Ben Williams, James Gatward and Danny Wing.The Old Boys reply coming from Nathaniel Chance.

For Meltis Albion, it was an end to their seasons 100% ways on the road when beaten 5-2 at Bedford Sports Athletic.Paul Nigro, Carmine Defoe, Ashley Mead, Asa Mead and James Mead all netting for the home side against replies from Daniel Wells and James Pickard. Albion's day of woe made worse with a suspected broken leg being suffered by Daniel Reed 20 minutes from time.

Elsewhere, Jordan Jarrod with a hat-trick was the AFC Kempston Town Reserves hero in their 3-2 win at Sandy, the home replies coming via an own goal and Chris Jennings.

Also winning on the road were Blunham Reserves, in a 2-1 victory at Caldecote Reserves.Chris Dunne with a header on 25 minutes giving them the lead until Terry Lawrence levelled matters 15 minutes from time,Stan Hobbs then netted Blunham's winner just five minutes later.

Division Two

Queens Park Crescents are now five points clear at the head of the Division Two league table following a 3-2 home win over Westoning Recreation Club.Hassan Yousuf, Anis Ali plus an own goal only being replied to by strikes from Liam Boyle and Lewis Wilson.

The day's only other game in this section, finishing all square at 0-0 between Shefford Town & Campton Reserves and their visitors Lidlington United Sports.

Division Three

In a programme of just four games, three were to go to the visiting sides. Leading the way were Riseley Sports, Jimmy Grandidge with a hat-trick ensuring his side remain unbeaten on the road this season with a 3-0 win at Dunton Reserves.Whilst goals from Jordan Baxter and Mark Smith gave third place Sharnbrook Reserves a 2-0 win at bottom of the table Shefford Town & Campton A.

The trio of winners being made up by Caldecote A,with braces from Carl Heath and Neil Giles plus a strike from Dan Fennell they were 5-3 victors at Westoning Recreation Club Reserves, the home replies coming via John Bass twice and James Bennett.

Bucking the trend to come up with their first home win of the season were Flitwick Town Reserves, 3-0 winners over Royal Oak Kempston.Mark Bartlett with a hat-trick doing all the damage.

Division Four

Clifton Reserves with a hat-trick from Tony Norman plus a strike from Jem Cassidy gained their first point in seven outings from a 4-4 home draw with Bedford Park Rangers. The visitors replies coming via Shaun Finlay twice plus Michael Patterson and Josh Geary.

For Stewartby Village it was a return to winning ways, 2-1 at home over Sandy Reserves.George Wheelhouse and Lee Collins on the scorsheet against a reply from Brad Dennis.

Elsewhere, Dinamo Flitwick were 5-1 home winners over Goldington Hammers. Joe Kwarcinski, Alex Sommers, Dale Goldie, Dean Myers and Jay Del Boyer all finding the back of the net against a Hammers reply from Jimmy Jacob.

Bedfodshire FA Junior Cup Second Round

In a day when the giant-killing total reached five, the result of the day belonged to Renhold Village, 2-0 winners at Arlesey Social Galacticos.Simon Wade and Dan Luke with the goals that did the damage.

For AFC Turvey, it was a 4-1 win at Stevington, Martin Page, Mark Allen, Jack Ellis goals plus a John Guiney penalty only being replied to by Luke Cronin.Whilst Potton Town were 4-1 home winners over Harpur FC.Chris Cooper with a hat-trick plus a goal from Sam King only being replied to by a strike from Antony Blackman.

Giant killing act number four belonged to Goldington, 8-0 home winners over Wilshamsted Reserves.Alan Cudjoe with a hat-trick, James Morris with a brace plus strikes from Brian Day, Ryan Gascoyne and Damion Quigley doing the damage.

The final giant killing act required Lea Sports PSG Reserves to go to extra time to beat Marabese Ceramics.Haseem Raja and Ryan Durrent seeing their normal time goals being cancelled out by Dan Sorrell and Darren Payne until Dawid Banasiak netted the extra time winner.

Lea Sports PSG's first team also made it into the hat for the next round draw with a 3-1 win at Caddington Reserves.Martin Collins, Andrew Vanhoff and Haji Conteh all finding the back of the net.

Two clubs putting their poor league form to one side to make round three were Kempston Hammers Sports and Kings AFC.The Hammers with goals from father and son combo Nick and Adam Tysoe winning 2-0 at Eastcotts, whilst Ryan Lee Prior and Rowan Hazelwood netted for Kings AFC in a 2-0 win at Sundon Park Rangers.

The longest game of the day belonged to M& DH Oakley who required a 4-2 penalty shoot-out win to overcome Co-op Sports Reserves 120 minutes play seeing the sides deadlocked at 3-3.Nicolo Mattia, Dan Thompson plus a James Dean penalty on target for the winners against home replies from Ashley Jordan, Luke Blackburn and Jack Best.

Also winning away from home were Cranfield United Reserves, 4-1 at Thurleigh.Adam Kerr with a brace plus Ross Woolhead and Chris Patrickson striking for United against a home reply from Steve Pledge.

Just a lone goal from Reuben Hukin was enough to give Bromham United a 1-0 home win over Stopsley Park, but Elstow Abbey having trailed to a Sam Fuller goal for Kempston Athletic stormed back in the second half to win 3-1.Will Phillps with his first two Abbey goals plus Harry Ellis doing the damage.

Enjoying a stroll into round three were Pavenham, 7-1 home winners over St Joseph Reserves.James Owen and Tom Rodger on target twice alongside Michael Bates, Will McNally and John Coles.

Alas for Clifton, it was the end of the road, a lone Mark Gearing goal their only reward for a 3-1 defeat at Farley Old Boys Reserves and Great Barford had only two Daniel Stafford goals to show for a 2-5 home defeat by Four Model.

Also making their exit were Wootton Village, beaten 2-5 at home by Christians In Sports Reserves.1-0 ahead at the break via Ryan Stocker, their lone goal of the six in the second period came from a Zak Williams penalty.

Preview Saturday 6th November 2010

The main action this weekend for Premier Division supported by Sportsform clubs centres around ties in the second round of this seasons Bedfordshire FA Senior Trophy.Six going into battle against opposition from either The Molten Spartan South Midlands League or The Hereward Teamswear United Counties League. Of the sextet, just one hits the road,being Oakley Sports who head for The Hollow and a meeting with Hereward Teamswear United Counties League Division One outfit Potton United who perhaps with home advantage will start the day favourites.

For the quintet of Bedfordshire County Football League clubs who have home advantage, perhaps confidence of a victory will be the highest at Harvey Close, the venue for Caldecote's meeting with Molten Spartan South Midlands League Division One Cranfield United.United hitting the road having yet to win away from their Crawley Road base all season.

Over at Moggerhanger Playing Fields, fellow Molten Sparten South Midlands League Division One outfit AFC Dunstable travel to face Blunham.The visitors who still remain in this seasons FA Vase have been defeated just three times away from Creasey Park this campaign and will be a hard nut for Ivan Finch's troops to crack.

Looking to have a slightly easier task on paper to make the next round are Renhold United, they host Molten Spartan South Midlands League Division Two Totternhoe at their Playing Field Headquarters.However the visitors are still unbeaten on the road this season and will be no pushovers.

At Houghton Conquest Playing Fields,Wilshamstead also face a visit from a Molten Spartan South Midlands League side in the shape of Kent Athletic.The visitors having only won once away from Tenby Drive this season will thus travel with some trepidation to face their unbeaten at home hosts.

The sixth and final game coming at Rectory Road, the venue for Shefford Town & Campton's clash with AFC Kempston Rovers of The Hereward Teamswear United Counties League Division One.Rovers hitting the road still 100% for the season away from their Hillground base.

With these cup ties taking place, Premier Division supported by Sportsform league action is restricted to just two games.At Lodge Road, Sharnbrook search out their second home win of the season when visited by Leighton United who have won just once in five trips away from Stanbridge Road this season.Whilst at Crawley Road, it's local derby action between hosts Woburn looking for their first win in five outings and their visitors Flitwick Town.

The game of the day in Division One comes at Mill Lane, the venue where 100% league leaders Marston Shelton Rovers travel to face second place hosts Potton Wanderers, a win for the home side will see the clubs swap positions in the league standings come the final whistle.

For third place Bedford Hatters, its home action at Miller Road where they lay their 100% seasons home record on the line when visited by AFC Kempston Town Reserves that are now unbeaten in its last three trips away from Hillgrounds.

Over at Cople Playing Fields, Bedford Sports Athletic will start favourites to collect the full three points when visited by bottom of the table Luton Old Boys whose four away outings this season have all ended in defeat.

Elsewhere, The Green is the venue where Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves will be searching out their first win in five outings against FC Meppershall who will arrive on a four game unbeaten league run. Whilst just down the road at Bedford Road Recreation Ground both hosts Sandy and visitors Meltis Albion will look to get their seasons back to winning ways.

The final game in this division coming at Groveside, where Henlow seek to retain their unbeaten home ways against a Brache Sparta Community Reserves side that has not won on the road this season.

It's a return to league action this weekend for Division Two sides. The game of the day scheduled for Arlesey Playing Fields, where second in the table and still 100% on home soil this season Arlesey Social Galacticos receive a visit from the unbeaten on the road league leaders Queens Park Crescents.

For third spot Lea Sports PSG, it's a trip on the road in search of away win number five on the bounce when they journey to The Warren to face Elstow Abbey.Whilst fourth place Clifton look to preserve their seasons unbeaten home ways at Whiston Crescent when called upon by Kings AFC.

Bromham United in fifth slot look to have a great opportunity to improve their poor home record when they host bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports at their Playing Field Headquarters.Whilst sixth place Westoning Recreation Club hit the road to face lowly Stevington.

Other action in this division comes at Great Barford Playing Fields, Great Barford putting their seasons 100% home record on the line against Stopsley Park.At The Bedford Hockey Centre, where Harpur FC look to end a run of two straight home defeats against a Marabese Ceramics side that has not won away from home this season. Plus at Hurst Grove, the venue for Lidlington United's home encounter with a Shefford Town & Campton Reserves outfit they played at Rectory Road just last weekend with the game ending goalless.

In Division Three,league leaders Pavenham journey to Stockwood Park to face perhaps their sternest test of the campaign so far, a meeting with fourth place and still unbeaten on home soil this season Sundon Park Rangers.

For second place M & DH Oakley, it's also a trip on the road, heading to Greenfield Road still unbeaten in league action this season to face Westoning Recreation Club Reserves.

Co-op Sports are still also very much in the promotion race and they will be fully expected to collect another three points when they journey to Digswell Playing Fields to take on bottom of the table Shefford Town & Campton A.

Over at Horseshoes Close, Dunton Reserves will be hosting a Renhold Village side that has surprisingly not yet collected an away point this season.Whilst at Steppingly Road, Flitwick Town Reserves will be in search of their first home point of the season when they host Caldecote A, the visitors looking for their first away point/points of the campaign.

The final game of the day in this section coming at Hillgrounds, the venue where Riseley Sports travel still unbeaten on the road this season to face hosts Royal Oak Kempston.

With the top two sides AFC Turvey and Thurleigh sitting the afternoon out with bonfire activities preventing them meeting at Stonefields.Third place Eastcotts could split them in the league standings should they maintain their seasons 100% home record when they host second from bottom of the table Wootton Village at Hillgrounds.

Hillgrounds is also the venue for the meeting between Kempston Athletic and Clifton Reserves.Athletic searching out their first win of the season that could lift them off the bottom of the table against a visiting Clifton side that has lost its last four away games.

Perhaps the game of the day in this division comes at Sunderland Road.Potton Town looking for their fourth home win on the bounce when called upon by a Goldington side that has lost it's last two away games to slip off the pace at the head of the league standings.

Other action is scheduled in Mowsbury Park, Bedford Park Rangers taking on a Goldington Hammers side who have not won on the road since the opening day of the season.At Hinksley Recreation Ground, where Dinamo Flitwick host Sandy Reserves,plus at Stewartby Way, where Lea Sports PSG Reserves still without an away point this season face hosts Stewartby Village.




31/10/2010
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38