Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46
Sunday 07th March 2010
Britannia Cup joy for Caldecote at Campton
Premier Division supported by Sportsform

Oakley Sports were to maintain their quest for their first ever Premier Division supported by Sportsform league title by netting a 6-1 home win over AFC Kempston Town. Ashley Banks setting them on the way with the opening strike, but by half-time Scott Tallentire had levelled matters up for The Town. The second half however was to belong to the home side, Stuart Kelly having played the opening half in goal after Ricky Holmes had been taken ill prior to kick off scoring a hat-trick, Holmes having watched from the bench feeling well enough to go between the posts for the second period, James Cooper weighed in with the other two goals.

Wilshamstead meantime were taking their unbeaten ways to six games with a 3-0 home victory over Renhold United. Michael Jones netting first after 20 minutes before Paul Jones made it 2-0 just 15 minutes later, the points then finally sealed with a third goal from Colin Marshall on the hour mark.

Down at the bottom end of the table, Southill Alexander now find themselves without a win in their last nine outings after Dunton ended their own 11 games without a win run with a 3-2 victory at The Carlsberg Stadium. John Lynch shooting the home side in front just 15 minutes into the contest only to see a Lawrence Bosher penalty level matters on the half-hour mark. A Danny Carmels own goal then restored the lead for the home side until goals from Barry Morris on 65 minutes and Tom McGhee 10 minutes from time won the day for Dunton.

Britannia Cup

Current holders Caldecote safely made their way into the Semi-Final of this seasons competition and a trip to either Biggleswade United Reserves or Westoning Recreation Club with a 3-0 win at Campton.The opening goal coming after 14 minutes when Gareth Boness headed home on the backpost after meeting a pinpointed cross from Dave Daniels and just six minutes later Boness doubled the scoreline when a clever chip from Mark Phillps found him hugging the same back post to nudge home his second goal of the afternoon.The royal seal of approval then arrived 10 minutes from time when Jack Aris opened the way for Phillps to score goal number three.

In a First Round tie, Blunham needed to come from behind with two late goals to secure a 3-2 win at Sharnbrook.Michael Hutton giving Blunham the lead after just 10 minutes but when Darren Minney levelled matters five minutes into the second period and Lawrence Bentham put Sharnbrook 2-1 up on the hour mark a shock looked on the cards. However Andy Smith was to level matters 15 minutes from time via the penalty spot before netting the winner just five minutes later. Blunham will now face a home tie against Woburn in Round Two for the right to visit Southill Alexander at the Semi-Final stage.

Division One

With league leaders Flitwick Town sitting the afternoon out,Caldecote Reserves closed the gap on them at the head of the league table to 12 points with a 3-0 home win over Kempston, goals from Roy Anderson, Paul Gower and Kai Griffiths-Shilton doing the damage.

Losing ground on Caldecote Reserves, were third place Meltis Albion who were held to a 2-2 draw at Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves. 0-0 at the break, Lee Threadgold was to give the home side the lead before strikes from Darren Ashpole and Daniel Wells looked likely to give the Albion the full three points, that was until Andrew Vallom popped up in the 89th minute with a home equalizer.

Elsewhere Marston Social delivered their supporters a first away victory in eight outings with a 3-0 win at Bedford Sports Athletic to keep their promotion hopes very much alive. All the goals coming in the second period via a brace for Darren Rowlett and a strike from Phil Distin.

Sandy are now unbeaten in their last six outings and back into the top half of the table after winning 4-1 at bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports.The game in effect was all over after just 20 minutes when goals from Ian Hammett, Niko Stanchev and Sam James raced Sandy 3-0 ahead, Shaun Winconek pulled a goal back for The Hammers on 80 minutes only then to see Chris Baines restore Sandy's three goal advantage by the final whistle.

Over at Hillgrounds a single goal from Carl Warner was enough to ensure Blunham Reserves of the three points via a 1-0 win over hosts AFC Kempston Town Reserves. Whilst FC Meppershall are now unbeaten in their last three away outings after winning 3-2 at Stevington, Nico De Vries with a hat-trick doing the damage against home replies from Ian Woods and Aaron Fletcher.

Bedfordshire FA Intermediate Cup

Leighton United were to bid farewell to this season's competition at the Quarter-Final stage when beaten 0-1 on home soil by United Counties League, AFC Kempston Rovers Reserves.

Division Two

Bedford Hatters lead at the head of the Division Two league table is now down to three points after second place Potton Wanderers came up with a 2-0 home win over Shefford Town. Ricky Aris netting in the opening half before James Hearson doubled the scoreline in the second period.

Clifton are now unbeaten in their last four away outings after coming away from Harpur FC with a share of the points from a 4-4 draw, Greg King hitting a hat-trick alongside a goal from Barrie Hallybone whilst the home replies came via Nathan Austin, Richard Andrews, Cameron Brown and Fabio Cataldo.

For bottom of the table Shillington it was an eleventh consecutive defeat when beaten 6-1 at Great Barford. Daniel Stafford with a hat-trick, Freddie Windram with a brace plus a single goal from Lee Warboys only being replied to by Lewis Osborne.

Jubilee Cup Quarter-Finals

With Elstow Abbey failing to raise a side to visit Bedford Hatters, it will be The Hatters who will journey to Mill Lane to face Potton Wanderers at the Semi-Final stage for the right to meet either Marston Shelton Rovers or Brache Sparta Community Reserves in this season's final tie.

The Rovers securing their last four spot with a 3-1 win at Arlesey Social Galacticos,goals from Lee Dudley and Aaron Franks plus an own goal shooting them 3-0 clear inside the opening 20 minutes until Lee Shambrook reduced the arrears for the home side 15 minutes from time.

Meanwhile Brache Sparta Community Reserves were 2-0 winners at Marabese Ceramics, 0-0 at the break an own goal plus a strike from Martin Collins won the day.

Division Three

League leaders Queens Park Crescents were to maintain their season's 100% away record and remain unbeaten in league action this term when a penalty from Chris Gardner and a goal from Andy Randell failed to save Stopsley Park going down to a 2-3 home defeat.

Second place Lidlington United Sports meanwhile were taking their unbeaten ways to seven games with a 2-1 victory at third place Dunton Reserves, goals from Ben Marwood and Aiden Redmond only being replied to by Jon Fediw.

For Sandy Reserves, it was a first win in 10 league outings and a move off of the bottom of the league table when netting a 1-0 home win over Westoning Recreation Club Reserves, a first half goal from Dean Haines earning the points.

Sandy's place at the base of the table now being taken over by Riseley Sports Reserves who were beaten 4-3 at home by Wilshamstead Reserves, Ross Zeltabrohov with a brace plus strikes from Aaron Smith and Ali Morris on target for the visitors against home replies from John Steele, Paul Brown and Mark Weekley.

Elsewhere Renhold Village were running out 6-1 home winners over Caldecote A, Carl Townsend striking five times plus Dan Goddard once for The Village against a lone penalty reply from Steve Bush.

Division Four

Sundon Park Rangers lead at the head of the Division Four league table is now down to just two points after second place Sharnbrook Reserves, who also have three games in hand of them, beat them 1-0, Bradley Miles netting the vital goal for the home side.

Third place M & DH Oakley also moved to within six points of the leaders albeit with only two games in hand after winning 5-2 at Eastcotts, Shaun Cafferty with a brace plus Danny Lupton, Dan Ellison and Alex Giscombe on target for the winners against home replies via Shane Wilson and Matty Walsh.

Down at the other end of the table, it was a red letter day for bottom of the table Bedford Park Rangers who closed the gap on Kempston Athletic to just goal difference with a 3-1 win over them to secure their first away win of the season. Richard Patterson, Josh Geary and Jimmy Jacob on target for The Rangers against a home reply from Gary Whitbread.

Flitwick Town Reserves meanwhile extended their unbeaten ways to five games with a 4-0 home victory over Stewartby Village, goals from Peter Kouwenberg, Ryan Short, Chris Breeds and Richard Davidson doing the damage.

Clifton Reserves scheduled home fixture with Dinamo Flitwick being called off due to the state of their Whiston Crescent pitch.

Preview for Saturday 13th March 2010

Action this weekend in the Premier Division supported by Sportsform takes league leaders Blunham on the road to Second Meadow, where they will face Biggleswade United Reserves in search of their sixth consecutive away win against a home side, who at the time of writing ahead of their midweek clash against Westoning Recreation Club, have won their last three home games.

Meanwhile just three miles down the road on The Green, their two nearest championship chasing rivals go head to head when Ickwell & Old Warden host Oakley Sports.The hosts will be looking for their tenth league win on the bounce against a Sportsman's side that has lost just twice on it's travels this season.

Down at the other end of the table, Westoning Recreation Club hit the road to Rectory Road to face Campton who will host them looking for their fourth home league win on the trot.

For fellow strugglers Dunton, it's home Horseshoes Close action against Sharnbrook,where the hosts will be in search of their first home win since beating Southill Alexander back in early September, some five games ago.

Other action comes at Renhold Playing Fields where Renhold United will be hosting Caldecote.United looking for their first home league win since defeating Sharnbrook back in early November, whilst the visitors travel having last won away from home in league action as long ago as September 29th at Biggleswade United Reserves.

The final top flight fixture being at Jubilee Playing Fields, the venue for Wilshamstead's home clash with AFC Kempston Town.The hosts having been beaten just twice on home soil this season, perhaps the favourites to collect the points on offer.

Division One league action this weekend is restricted to just four games, the top game of which comes with the local derby clash at Harvey Close between second place hosts Caldecote Reserves and local rivals Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves.

For third place Meltis Albion its a trip to Cutler Hammer and a meeting with bottom of the table Kempston Hammers Sports, where you would expect them to collect the points in their quest to close the gap on the non-playing league leaders Flitwick Town.

Over at Bedford Road Recreation Ground, Sandy receive a visit from Kempston, the hosts looking to take their unbeaten home ways to five games against a visiting side that last won away from their Cutler Hammer base in league action as long ago as mid-November at Campton Reserves.

The final game in this section coming at Hillgrounds where hosts AFC Kempston Town Reserves will be looking for the points to draw them away from the drop zone when paid a visit by FC Meppershall.

Four other Division One teams however will be in domestic action in the Semi-Final of this season's Centenary Cup.Leighton United travelling to face Stevington the firm favourites to claim a finals spot but the second tie at Groveside between hosts Henlow and visitors Blunham Reserves is much harder to call, both sides having already netted a victory over each other in league action this campaign, incidentally both games being claimed by the away side.

Whilst for Marston Social it's a trip to Roker Park to face United Counties League Stotfold Reserves in a Quarter-Final tie in this seasons Bedfordshire FA Intermediate Cup.

It is also Semi-Final day in this seasons Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup, at Miller Road,Division Two league leaders Bedford Hatters will be in home action against their nearest rivals for the league crown Potton Wanderers, whose lone two defeats this season have come at the hands of The Hatters.

The second tie being the Marston Playing Fields clash between Division Two hosts Marston Shelton Rovers and their Division Three visitors Renhold Village, a tie you would expect to go the way of the home side.

Division Two league action thus being reduced to just a programme of four games, at Arlesey Recreation Ground hosts Arlesey Social Galacticos will be fully expected to collect the three points on offer when bottom of the table Shillington pay them a visit. Whilst just down the road at Digswell Playing Fields, Shefford Town will be looking to avenge an early season defeat at King George VI Playing Fields when they host Kings AFC.

Other action comes at The Warren, the venue for Elstow Abbey's home game with a Harpur FC side that has won just once on the road this season and in Hillgrounds where Kempston Royals now without a win from their last three league outings receive a visit from Brache Sparta Community Reserves who travel now unbeaten in their last six league outings.

In Division Three, the action is down to just three games but it does include a meeting of the top two sides at Hurst Grove, the venue where second place Lidlington United Sports beaten just once on home soil this season will host league leaders Queens Park Crescents, who travel still unbeaten in league action this season.

For third place Dunton Reserves it's a chance to enforce their promotion hopes when they hit the road to Gold Street to face bottom of the table Riseley Sports Reserves.

The final game in this Division coming at Greenfield Road where hosts Westoning Recreation Club Reserves seek to take their unbeaten home ways to four games when paid a visit by Stopsley Park.

The big game in Division Four this weekend will come at Keysoe Road with the local derby clash between host Thurleigh and second place Sharnbrook Reserves who will travel having been beaten just once away from their Lodge Road base in league action all season.

Meanwhile over at Steppingley Road hosts Flitwick Town Reserves will be the firm favourites to collect the three points on offer when paid a visit by a Clifton Reserves side that has won just once on its travels this season.

Whilst the final league action sees Stewartby Village host Kempston Athletic looking for their first home league win since beating Clifton Reserves on November 28th.

The weekend will also bring an end to the group matches in this season's Watson Shield with the final two games both having a bearing on the final 16 knock-out stage line up.

In Group Four, Eastcotts travel to face already group winners M& DH Oakley knowing a win of six goals or more is required to deny Queens Park Crescents of second spot and a home tie at the last 16 against Caldecote A, a draw would however keep them in the competition as the second best third spot qualifier and earn them a trip to Sharnbrook Reserves in the last 16, but a defeat will hand that trip to Lodge Road to Kempston Athletic.

In Group Five, Wilshamstead Reserves take on Sundon Park Rangers in Hillgrounds, knowing a win will give them top spot and a home tie against Dinamo Flitwick in the last 16 but any other results will hand that tie to their visitors and leave them to visit Flitwick Town Reserves at the last 16 stage.
07/03/2010
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46