Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46
Sunday 27th September 2009
Ickwell & Old Warden come up with late winner at Harvey Close.
Premier Division supported by Sportsform

Biggleswade United's lead at the head of the Premier Division supported by Sportsform table is now up to three points following their 2-0 win over Wilshamstead, two goals from Barry Sells doing the damage.This being made possible following a 1-2 home defeat for Campton who now drop into fourth slot at the hands of Dunton who climb the standings into third slot, two opening half goals from Nicky Threadgold setting Dunton on their way to the three points before a Gary Gibson home strike set up a tense closing 15 minutes.

Up in second spot on goal difference are AFC Kempston Town after a 2-0 away win at Sharnbrook, goals from Justin Patterson and Danny Pilgrim doing the damage.

Elsewhere it was a day for the away clubs, Ickwell & Old Warden with a goal from Andrew Vallom just three minutes from time sending Caldecote to their third consecutive defeat 1-0 at Harvey Close, whilst at Gold Street, Renhold United beat hosts Riseley Sports 2-1, Chris Huckle shooting them ahead after just five minutes then after Tony Graham had levelled matters on 65 minutes, Huckle headed home the winner just five minutes from time.

Meanwhile, Westoning Recreation Club were coming up with their first win of the season 4-1 at home over Woburn, Terry Hyde netting twice alongside Ian McGuiness and Glen Robinson to a lone Woburn reply from Martin Holland.

The days other scheduled top flight game at Miller Road between Meltis Corinthians and Oakley Sports being postponed when the home side failed to raise a side.

Division One

We have new leaders of the Division One table in the shape of Flitwick Town who emerged 4-3 home winners over FC Meppershall thanks to braces of goals from Ben Wallington and Jim Lewis, replacing morning leaders Leighton United who were beaten 2-4 at home by Campton Reserves, Barry O'Toole netting twice plus Chris Fry and Dan Wiltshire for Campton, whilst the home replies came via an own goal and Asim Munir.

For Sandy, it was drop down the table from third to fifth after being defeated 1-2 on home soil by Henlow, Adam Covell shooting the visitors ahead on the 20 minute mark, this was to be cancelled out by Ian Hammitt on the half-hour mark before Steve Bennett hit the winner 20 minutes from time. Taking over Sandy's third slot are Marston Social 2-0 winners at Stevington thanks to goals from Darren Rowlett and James Armstrong.

Slotting into fourth place are Caldecote Reserves 3-0 winners at Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves, goals from Tom Dupey, Kerion Clayson and Mark Endersby doing the damage. Another side winning on the road in local derby action were Kempston 2-1 victors at AFC Kempston Town Reserves, David Powell and Josh Anderson netting the vital strikes against a home reply via Danny Bibby.

Elsewhere, Bedford Sports Athletic are rapidly becoming the seasons draw specialists after sharing the spoils in a 3-3 stalemate at Kempston Hammers Sports, 2-0 ahead via an own goal and a strike from Asa Mead, Athletic were then to see their hosts with two goals from Matthew Mossop and a strike from Shaun Winkonek lead 3-2 until a 82nd minute goal from Gareth Orzu saved the day.

The days other game in this section seeing Blunham Reserves run out 3-1 home winners over Meltis Albion, strikes from Daniel Whitten, Gareth Hughes and an own goal seeing them home against a Albion reply from Asa Garlick.

Division Three

In the lone Division Three game of the day, Lidlington United Sports lifted themselves up into third slot in the league standings with a 4-1 home victory over Sandy Reserves, two goals from Chris Roberts plus strikes from Aiden Redmond and John Nagal doing the damage against the lone reply from Bradley Dennis.

Division Four

In the two game programme in this section, Sharnbrook Reserves retained their slot at the head of the league table when a single goal from James Whitmore was enough to earn them a 1-0 win at Eastcotts.Whilst Sundon Park Rangers and Thurleigh swapped second and third slots in the standings following the Rangers 5-3 home win, Glen Murphy netting twice alongside Matthew Conway, Nick Buttergeig and Chris Mapp against Thurleigh replies via Steve Pledge, Sam Queeley and Ben Stock.

Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup 1st Round.

Of the nine all domestic Bedfordshire County Football League clashes where a spot of giant killing might have been the order of the day, just four ties were to go the way of the team from the lower Division, for Division Three Westoning Recreation Club Reserves, a single goal from Greg Douglas was enough to see them to a 1-0 win at Division Two outfit Luton Old Boys, thus earning them a home tie in the next round against Clifton who run out easy 7-1 winners at Bedford Park Rangers, Tom Allen netting an hat-trick, Gareth Carter netting twice plus Darren Carter and Barry Hallybone against a lone Rangers reply from Jimmy Jacob.

Another Division Three club winning over Division Two opponents were Queens Park Crescents, 5-2 home winners over Shefford Town, Mohammed Zahad on the mark with an hat-trick plus Shedad Sattar netted twice against a brace in reply from Town's Adam Spoors, they will now travel to face North Bucks League side Heath Panthers United Reserves who won 2-1 at Stewartby Village despite a home strike from Michael Cook.

The third spot of giant killing belonged to Division Three Stopsley Park with a 2-0 win at Division Two Elstow Abbey, goals from Nathan Osborne and Simon Richards doing the damage to earn them a home tie with Kings AFC 5-1 home winners over Kempston Athletic, Lee Morgan and Josh Clements both netting twice alongside Chris Greene. The quartet of gaint killers being made up by Renhold Village of Division Three with a 4-0 home success over Division Two outfit Arlesey Social Galacticos, goals from Dan Luke, Carl Townsend and Lloyd Chettle plus an own goal now taking The Village on the road in round two to Wilshamstead Reserves.

The top scorers of the day were Potton Wanderers, 7-0 home winners over North Bucks League side Southcott Village Residents Association Reserves, Sam Worthington hitting an hat-trick plus both Ricky Aris and Adam Schurek netting twice, The Wanderers will now face Sundon Park Rangers in a home round two tie.

Also winning big were Harpur FC 6-3 home winners over Clifton Reserves, Fabrizo Cataldo with a brace plus Ivy Martin, Richard Andrews, Nathan Austin and Gary Pearson finding the back of the net against Clifton replies from Mark Foulser, Gavin Ratford and Greg King, they now face a visit from Luton District and South Beds League Co-Op Sports in round two.

For Brache Sparta Community Reserves it was a 5-0 home win over Dunton Reserves, Haji Conteh with an hat-trick plus Devon Smith netting twice to earn another home tie in round two against Eastcotts.

Elsewhere, Shillington emerged 3-2 victors at Caldecote A, Sam Larsen netting twice and Peter Curran once against home replies via Darren Gipson and Gary Allum to send them on their way to Sandy Reserves in round two. Also winning on the road were Marabese Ceramics 2-0 winners at Luton District & South Beds League, 61FC Luton A, goals from James Madem and Denver Donaldson now bringing them a home tie with Thurleigh.

The only tie of the day to extend beyond 90 minutes was Marston Shelton Rovers 4-1 extra time win at fellow Division Two club Kempston Royals, Charlie Standish giving The Rovers the lead until Liam Boland levelled matters just a minute from time, but extra time goals from James Burraway, Aaron Franks and Chris Patrickson saw The Rovers to victory and a trip to Luton Leagrave AFC Reserves in the next round.

However making their exits were Dinamo Flitwick who had only goals from Nick Stanton and Karl Bunyan to show for a 2-6 home defeat at the hands of Luton District and South Beds League, Farley Boys, whilst a brace of goals from Jamie Underwood could not prevent M&DH Oakley losing 2-7 at home against another Luton District and South Beds League outfit Real RNE.

Preview Saturday October 3rd 2009

The top action in the Premier Division supported by Sportsform sees second place AFC Kempston Town look to maintain their 100% seasons home record when Meltis Corinthians come calling upon them at Hillgrounds, whilst over at Horseshoes Close, third place Dunton will be seeking home win number four on the bounce against a visiting Westoning Recreation Club who have conceded some 18 goals on their last two trips away from Greenfield Road.

For Ickwell & Old Warden on The Green, the task is a first home win of the campaign, but it will not be easy as the visitors are Sharnbrook winners of two of their three away games to date. Renhold United are now on a four game unbeaten run and will fancy their chances of going nap when Campton losers of their last two outings come calling on them at their Renhold Playing Field Headquarters.

The one top flight club yet to put any points on the board this season are Riseley Sports, they will be in home action at Gold Street against yet to win on the road Southill Alexander, whilst Blunham still unbeaten on the road this season travel to face a yet to win at home Oakley Sports.

The final top flight action coming at Crawley Road with the meeting between hosts Woburn and 100% away from home Wilshamstead.

The top game in Division One takes league leaders Flitwick Town on the road to face third place Marston Social and any slip up could well allow Leighton United to reclaim the top slot should they come up with the full three points from their visit to Mowsbury Park where they face FC Meppershall who will start the day still unbeaten on home soil this campaign.

After their fine win at Leighton United last weekend, it's back to Rectory Road for Campton Reserves an a home meeting with Bedford Sports Athletic who will be looking for their first win in five outings, meanwhile at Harvey Close, fourth place Caldecote Reserves receive a visit from bottom of the table Stevington, one of only two sides in this section yet to chalk up a win this campaign.

Elsewhere,action also comes at Miller Road where Meltis Albion host Sandy, at Cutler Hammer where Kempston entertain a seeking a third away win on the bounce Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves plus at Groveside, the venue for Henlow visit from AFC Kempston Town Reserves.

For Division Two league leaders Potton Wanderers it's home Mill Lane action against a yet to win on the road this season Kempston Royals where only a shock defeat would give second place Bedford Hatters any chance of taking over the top slot, all of course assuming they themselves will come up with the full three points from their own home Miller Road encounter with Elstow Abbey.

Over at Whiston Crescent it's local derby action between hosts Clifton and visitors Shillington, whilst after two straight defeats Great Barford will look to return to winning ways when in home action against Marabese Ceramics. Shefford Town however have lost their last three league outings and look to put that right when travelling to face Kings AFC at King George VI Playing Fields.

The days other action in this section comes at Bedford Sports & Hockey Centre where Harpur FC host still unbeaten Brache Sparta Community Reserves and at Chaul End Lane, the venue for fifth place Luton Old Boys clash with sixth place Marston Shelton Rovers.

The Division Three programme is a schedule of just four games, but it does see both of the top two sides in action, league leaders and still 100% for the season Queens Park Crescents in home Mowsbury Park action against fourth place Stopsley Park, whilst second place Dunton Reserves hope to preserve the same fine record when they travel to Jubilee Playing Fields to face Wilshamstead Reserves.

The days other action coming at Greenfield Road where Westoning Recreation Club Reserves host Renhold Village, while Bedford Road Recreation Ground is the venue for Sandy Reserves home encounter with Riseley Sports Reserves.

In Division Four, its a programme of five games. League leaders Sharnbrook Reserves in home Lodge Road action looking to take their 100% seasons record to five games when paid a visit by local rivals M&DH Oakley, while second place Sundon Park Rangers hit the road to face Stewartby Village at Stewartby Way.

Down at the bottom of the table, both of the bottom two sides have home games in their search of their opening points of the campaign, basement club Bedford Park Rangers facing Eastcotts in Mowsbury Park, whilst at Hillgrounds, Kempston Athletic play hosts to Clifton Reserves.

The days final game coming at Steppingley Road with a meeting between Flitwick Town Reserves and Thurleigh.
27/09/2009
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46