Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46 - 47 - 48 - 49
Sunday 30th September 2007
Sandy Take Over From Campton To Lead The Table
Action in last weekend's Premier Division supported by McGirls Money Management saw Sandy move three points clear at the head of the league table when they chalked up their fifth win on the bounce with a resounding 5-0 win at Renhold United, Matthew McCartney helping himself to a hattrick alongside goals from Rob Gaylor and Gary Fil, whilst start of play leaders Campton with manager Roy Hayday and several of his regular line-up away for the weekend went down 1-3 at home to AFC Kempston Town, Andy Smith doing all the damage for The Town with a hattrick of goals against a lone reply from Chris Fry.

Now up into third spot are Luton Borough who claimed a 4-0 home win over Meltis Corinthians thanks to a brace of goals from Ticha Nyenda and Currant Mutanga to trail Campton on goal difference only but by the same token only head AFC Kempston Town by the same margin, in fifth spot just a point behind are Ickwell and Old Warden whose 100% away record for the season was maintained with a 5-0 win at Riseley Sports, Ricky Aris and Andrew Vallom both striking twice before Tim Senior netted the nap hand goal.

Making up the top six are Blunham who share the same number of points has the men from The Green after they retained their seasons unbeaten away record with a 1-1 draw at Caldecote who thus preserved their seasons unbeaten home record, Matt Basta on the scoresheet for the home side against a Blunham reply from Michael Jones.

Elswhere two goals from Owen Rush and a strike from Mark Smith took Oakley Sports to a 3-0 home win over bottom club Woburn whilst at Lodge Road the home faithful at last saw goals this season, Ollie Woodhouse putting home side Sharnbrook ahead before Westoning Recreation Club claimed a share of the spoils with a Dan Hewitt goal two minutes from time as the game ended 1-1.

The only other Bedfordshire League action of the weekend came in Division Three where Blue Chip with a hattrick from Pete Smith and goals from James Bowen, Bradley Miles and Cullum Stuart were 6-1 away winners at Sandy A whose lone goal came from Martin Cull, the points taking The Chipmen to the top of the Division table two points clear of Marabese Ceramics.

Meanwhile for the remainder of clubs it was action in the opening round of this seasons Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup where major upsets came with three Division Three clubs winning against Division One opposition, leading the way were Kings AFC who after going a goal down in the opening minute when Kevin Fage netted for last seasons beaten finalists Sandy Reserves they fought back to win the tie 2-1 with goals from Marcus Tomlin and Michael Whelan to earn a trip to Newham Athletic in round two after Athletic's 5-1 win at Wilshamstead Reserves was secured by a hattrick from Ben Young plus goals from Shaheem Miah and David Fitzsimmons.

Marsh Leys reward for their 5-2 home win over Stevington where Padraic Walsh claimed a hattrick alongside goals from Kerion Langley and Simon Wade is another home tie in round two against the new Division Three league leaders Blue Chip, whilst the trio of Division three wins was brought about by Meltis Corinthians Reserves penalty shoot-out win over AFC Kempston Town Reserves, Sweetboy goals from Jesse Bhangle and Earl Paterson saw the game deadlocked at 2-2 after 120 minutes play before they took the shoot-out 5-4 to earn a visit to Meltis Albion in round two.

Top scorers of the day however were Kempston who romped to a 7-1 home victory over Twinwoods Thistle with a hattrick for Andy Klein alongside two goals from Jarvis Anderson and single strikes from William Walker and Matt Simpson to now face Marston Shelton Rovers at home in round two who needed extra time to win 4-1 at Woburn Reserves, Steve Marsh netting twice plus Aaron Franks and Kevin Peacock once to a home reply from Luke Broadbent.

Not far behind Kempston were Meppershall Jurassic 6-0 home winners over Riseley Sports Reserves to earn a trip to Offley Social in round two whilst Henlow won by the same scoreline at Caldecote A thanks to a James Tizzard hattrick and goals from Greg Hall, Graham Kimber and Andy Newton to now face a home game in round two against Royal Oak Kempston who emerged 7-5 extra time home winners over Southcott Village Residents Association. a goal behind early on Lorenzo Jordan levelled matters two minutes into the second half before they suddendly found themselves trailing 1-4 only to stage a remarkable comeback with goals from Jordan, Sanjeev Kalyan and Andy Palombella levelling matters at 4-4 eight minutes from time, The Village then went ahead before Kalyan second of the afternoon ensured extra time would be played during which Jordan took his personal tally to four goals to take The Oak to a 7-5 win.

Also hitting six goals were Putnoe United, 6-3 away winners at AFC Shillington with braces of goals from Antony Blackman and Jordan Kumar plus strikes from Kole Catchpole and a Ryan Martin penalty to a home brace in reply from Adam Larsen alongside a goal from Sam Larsen to earn United a trip to Flitwick Town in round two who were 2-1 home winners over Renhold Village, Jim Bayntun and Matt Vines, Town's marksmen to a Village reply from Adam Powell.

There was a minor shock at Marston where The Social of Division One were beaten by Saffron of Division Two 6-3 in extra time after ninty minutes play had seen the sides deadlocked at 2-2, James West and Matthew Bruney both striking twice plus Jatindetir Bangle and Mohammed Alhlaq once for the winners against home goals from Nick Sherwood (two ) one coming from the penalty spot and Tony Chapel to earn them a home game against Caldecote Reserves in round two who were 4-3 winners at Heath United ( RBL) Reserves thanks to two goals from Jimmy Scott and single efforts from Kylie Griffiths-Shilton and Andrew Spiers.

Elsewhere Stewartby Village with goals from Charles Wheelhouse, George Wheelhouse and James Greenslade were 3-1 away winnners at Lidlington United Sports Reserves and will now face a journey to face Sandy A in round two, for Mulberry Bush it was a 3-2 home win over Christians in Sports Reserves thanks to goals from Gary Canzano, Ben Marwood and Darren Gough to take them on the road in round two to face Linslade.

Meanwhile Dunton of Division one were made to fight all the way before overcoming Division three Marabese Ceramics, Wayne Morris netting twice and Dave Gibbs once to a home brace in reply from Michael Darnell to earn them an away tie to The 61 FC Luton A, whilst Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves 4-0 home win over Crown ( Sundon ) FC with a penalty from Paul Reid plus goals from Danny Swaybak, Jay Swaybak and Paul Beith earns them a home tie against Reddings Wood.

Oakley Sports Reserves with a Rob Taylor hattrick plus a goal from Lee Munns were 4-0 away winners at Exel United and will now face a visit from Beford SA in round two who won 3-0 at home against Blunham Reserves with goals from Tom Diamond, Darren Allen and Garth Arzu whilst Westoning Recreation Club's reward for their 3-1 home win over Bedford College thanks to goals from Liam Brown, Lawrence Taylor and Andy Bassett ( only his second strike in the last nine seasons ) to a Students reply from Nicola Stanchev is a trip to Elstow Abbey 06 in the next round who won 4-2 at home against Clifton with goals from Stevie Neale, Mete Redif, Saul Cuttell and Antony Hubbard to Clifton replies from Alex Fisher and Mark Gearing.

Also safely into round two are Campton Reserves, 4-3 away winners at Great Barford, Ollie Morgan, Paul Garvell and Tom Denny plus a own goal overcoming a brace from Daniel Stafford and a strike from Tom Hobbs to take them to Luton Leagrave in round two, but it was the end of the road for Lidlington United Sports Reserves who went down 4-2 away at USL Galiactors despite a goal from Ryan Conway an a USL own goal.


This Weekend's coming action in The Premier Division supported by McGirls Money Management sees league leaders Sandy in home Bedford Road action facing third place Luton Borough who will require the full three points if they are to climb above the boys from The Recreation Ground come five o'clock then even that will not guarantee them top spot as second place Campton who begin the day ahead of them on goal difference will start favourites to maintain their 100% seasons away record when they journey to Greenfield Road for a meeting with Westoning Recreation Club who are yet to collect a point on home soil this season.

Fourth place, AFC Kempston Town are in home Hillgrounds action against Caldecote who travel looking for their first away win of the season whilst fifth plays sixth at Moggerhanger Playing Fields where Blunham look to return to winning ways against the team one place above them in the standings Ickwell & Old Warden who travel for a derby clash with a perfect record from their opening three away games which has seen them find the net on no less than twenty occasions.

Over at Miller Road, Meltis Corinthians will seek just their second home win of the campaign in this their fourth start when paid a visit from Sharnbrook who travel having drawn four and lost once in their opening five games of the season, whilst at Crawley Road, bottom club Woburn also look for their opening win of the season when they entertain a Renhold United side that looks to return to winning ways following two straight defeats.

The days other top flight action coming at Jubilee Playing Fields when hosts Wilshamstead without a win in their last four outings receive a visit from Oakley Sports winners of their last two games

The top action of the day in Division One supported by Sportsform comes with the clash of the top two sides at Cople Playing Fields where league leaders Bedford SA put their 100 % seasons record on the line against second place Dunton who travel with the same perfect record but having played a game less knowing a win will take them to the top of the standings, while third place Westoning Recreation Club Reserves who still remain unbeaten this seasons are on the road to face second from bottom club Elstow Abbey 06 who are yet to recorded a league win this season whilst fourth place Reddings Wood will hope to maintain their unbeaten home record at Cutler Hammer when paid a visit from Sandy Reserves.

Other action comes at Harvey Close where Caldecote Reserves entertain AFC Kempston Town Reserves, at Rectory Road where you would fancy Campton Reserves to pick up the points from their home game with Kempston whose record on the road is far from impressive, whilst just down the road at Groveside, Henlow look to keep in the championship hunt and retain their 100% seasons home record against visitors Stevington who travel seeking their third win on the bounce, the days final action in this section coming at Steppingly Road with a vital bottom of the table clash between hosts Flitwick Town and visitors Marston Social.

In Division Two, the top game of the day sees league leaders Marston Shelton Rovers in home action against second placed Meltis Albion who after starting the season with three straight wins will be anxious to get their season back on track following two defeats knowing another reverse could see them drop some four places in the standings should results elsewhere go against them, namely third place Putnoe United collecting at least a point from their home clash with second from bottom Blunham Reserves and fourth place Bedford College likewise doing the same from their home encounter in Jubilee Park against Lidlington United Sports who currently sit three places off the bottom of the standings whilst wins for Newham Athletic who entertain Saffron at Carlton and Mulberry Bush who are in action away at Oakley Sports Reserves would also lift them above The Albion.

Other action in this section comes in Jubilee Park where Great Barford will be trying to prevent Meppershall Jurassic gaining their opening away win of the season, on The Green where Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves entertain bottom club Woburn Reserves who are yet to collect a point of any kind this campaign and at Renhold where The Village play hosts to still 100% Clifton whose seventh spot in the league standings is down to the fact that they have played just three league games to date this season.

In Division Three, Russell Park should see the top action of the day when hosts and league leaders Blue Chip look for the full three points to ensure they will stay top of the pile when they entertain third place Meltis Corinthians Reserves whilst any slip up could well see second place Marabese Ceramics reclaim the top spot if has expected they collect the full three points from their journey to Redbourne School and their meeting with hosts Twinwoods Thistle.

For fourth place Caldecote A its a chance to remain unbeaten for the season and keep in touch with the title race when Stewartby Village come calling at Harvey Close, meanwhile over in Hillgrounds, Marsh Leys look to extend their unbeaten ways to six games when they entertain Flitwick Town Reserves and at the same venue bottom club Hartwell without a point on the board this season entertain Lidlington United Sports Reserves who sit just two places above them having only won one of their own opening five games, sandwiched between these two clubs are Exel United who face a tough task away at AFC Shillington while other action comes at Sunderland Road where Sandy A seek just win number two of the season when they host Riseley Sports Reserves whose away haul of seven points from four outings suggest they will start favourites to improve their record .and at King George VI Playing Fields in Clapham where hosts Kings AFC seek win number four on the bounce against Wilshamstead Reserves losers of their last three outings.
01-10-2007
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46 - 47 - 48 - 49