Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46 - 47 - 48 - 49
Sunday 27th April 2008
Campton Take Premier Division Title With 5-1 Win At Ickwell & Old Warden
Last Weekend's action in The Premier Division saw Campton's eighty-five year wait for a top flight championship end when with a 5-1 win at Ickwell & Old Warden they claimed the 2007-08 league crown, Gary Gibson putting them into a early lead which was quickly cancelled out by Zak Rowe before a further three second half strikes from Gibson plus a goal from Kevin Rimmer took them to victory, meanwhile Oakley Sports ensured themselves of the silver medals and runners-up spot for the season after a 3-0 home win over Sandy, with second half goals from John Searle, Dave Baxter and Matt Redmond.

The fight for third spot will go into the last week of the seasons but the favourites are Meltis Corinthians who took their current unbeaten run to eight games with a 4-1 away win at bottom club Wilshamstead, Alex Woolston, Dean Warren, Jason Allison and a first of the season from Ashley Banks their scorers to a home reply from Graham Beales, the Sweetboys thus perhaps needing just one more win from their last two games to ensure they beat off a three tier challenge and if they are to slip up then it might just be Blunham who they face in The Britannia Cup Final in ten days time who could catch them after they netted a 3-1 home win over AFC Kempston Town, Mark Reed, Michael Jones and Carl Page on the scoresheet to a Percy Chagwiza reply as who would now not perhaps fancy the chances of Sandy who are suddendly without a win in their last eight outings thus only then leaving Ickwell & Old Warden who would need a big win at AFC Kempston Town in mid-week plus two Sweetboys defeats to climb above them on goal difference.

Caldecote however despite a 3-0 home win over Sharnbrook with goals from Paul Gower, Andrew Spiers and Danny Carmels can now not finish any higher than fourth whilst after six straight away defeats last seasons champions Westoning Recreation Club ended their 2007-08 seasons trips on the road with a 4-3 win at Riseley Sports, Eric Van Den Ven netting a hattrick alongside a goal from Nick Shirley against a brace in reply for Mark Weekley being added to by Tony Graham.for the home side.

The race for the Division One Supported By Sportform title is now down to a two way fight between Bedford SA and Henlow, with current leaders Bedford SA going into their last two games holding onto a one point lead and a far better goal difference than the boys from Groveside, SA with two goals from Richard Ambler plus strikes from James Dougan and Ashley Mead winning 4-0 at Reddings Wood whilst Henlow were netting a 6-0 victory at Royal Oak Kempston, Peter Saunders netting a hattrick, Greg Hall twice and Guiseppe Falllano once to now stear them clear of Dunton who were on the wrong end of a 4-1 scoreline at AFC Kempston Town Reserves, Darren Percival, Tristan Peck, Shar Rahman and Ed L'erario the Town marksmen to a Tom McGhee reply.

The days other two games seeing Sandy Reserves chalk up win number four on the bounce 2-0 at home over Flitwick Town thanks to goals from Steve Jakes and Mark Jennings whilst bottom club Elstow Abbey finished their season with a 2-6 home defeat by Caldecote Reserves, Leeroy Odd and Dave Parker both striking twice and Tom Dupey and Shane Smith once for Caldecote against home replies from Mo Banda and Ben Munnoch.

The race for the Division Two title will go into the last week of the season after second place Meltis Albion moved to within three points of the non-playing league leaders Beford College with both clubs having two games to play when they netted a 6-1 home win over Lidlington United Sports, Scott Alleyne netting twice, Asa Garlock and Darren Ashpole one plus two own goals making up the six goal tally.

Meanwhile Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves are now assured of third spot and could yet overhaul Meltis Albion after they won 3-2 at Marston Shelton Rovers, Ed Jones, Neil Faulkner and Robert Thirkell their marksmen to home replies from James Craddock and Aaron Franks, whilst both Meppershall Jurassic and Mulbury Bush ensured they will finish in the top six after claiming wins, Jurassic pumping nine passed Blunham Reserves to a lone reply from John Fediw and Mulberry Bush with goals from Gary Canzano, Darren Gough and Shaun Cafferty to a Jatinder Bhangle reply winning 3-1 at Saffron.

The days other two games in this section seeing Clifton go down to their third consecutive home defeat when beaten 0-2 by Oakley Sports Reserves for whom Tom Mills and Steve Sandford were the goalscoreres whilst Newham Athletic chance of a top six finish disappeared when they were held to a 3-3 home draw by Great Barford, Garry Russon twice plus a own goal making up the Athletic tally against a brace from Daniel Jeffrey and a goal from Tom Hobbs the Barford marksmen.

Division Three action saw Blue Chip fail to claim the divisions runners-up spot and now trail Potton Wanderers by three points when the Wanderers beat them 5-3 at Mill Lane, Charlie Henry with a brace plus goals from Bradley Smith, Stephen Smith and James Hearson the home marksmen to a Carl Townsend hattrick all of which means Blue Chip will have to beat the newly crowned champions Kings AFC on Monday evening to overhaul the now finished Wanderers on goal difference for those silver medals.

Kings AFC however after taking the title in midweek came down to earth with only their fourth defeat of the season when beaten 5-3 at Meltis Corinthians Reserves, Earl Patterson with a hattrick plus Matisse Clarke and Ben Flatters the home marksmen to replies from Josh Clements, Nathan Clements and Michael Whelan.

Down at the bottom end of the table the wooden spoon is still up for offer when they clash next weekend after both Lidlington United Sports Reserves and Exel United lost, United Sports going down 0-2 at home to AFC Shillington for whom Adam and Sam Larsen bagged the goals while Stewartby Village with two goals from George Wheelhouse plus strikes from Chris Breeds, Ben Norrish and Shaun Winconek bagged a 5-3 home win over United.

The days other two games both going the way of the home side, Flitwick Town Reserves with goals from Ben Wallington, Steve Howarth, Harry Rowlands and Stuart Turner winning 4-2 against Sandy A whose replies came from a Graham Ward penalty plus a strike from Dan Threadgold while Marsh Leys were 8-0 winners over Caldecote A, Liam Parker netting six times plus Rick Munday and Simon Wade once.


The final act of The Bedfordshire Football League seasons gets underway early this weekend on Friday evening with the staging of this seasons Centenary Cup Final between Bedford SA and AFC Kempston Town Reserves at Biggleswade United's Second Meadow Ground kick off 7.45pm where The Army Boys if they have done the business against Sandy Reserves in midweek will go into the game looking for a league and cup double for which you would expect them to start firm favourites against a Town Reserves side that as finished its season second from bottom of the Division One Supported By Sportsform league table.

Cup Final action then moves onto the next day and a change of venue to Harvey Close Caldecote for this seasons Watson Shield Final between Kings AFC and Riseley Sports Reserves where Kings AFC will be seeking their own cup and league double in a game that Kicks Off at 2.30pm.

Elsewhere the league season draws to a close with games in all four divisions, in top flight action depending on the outcome of the midweek fixtures the pride of finishing third could well be settled by the outcome of Meltis Corinthians home Miller Road clash with newly elected champions Campton which kicks off at a earlier time of 2pm and Blunham visit to Hillgrounds to face AFC Kempston Town.

The days other issues of the finishing position of the bottom two will rest on Woburn visit to Bedford Road to face Sandy as with Luton Borough currently under league suspension their home clash at St Thomas Road with Wilshamstead at the time of writing is unlikely to go ahead.

Making up the final days Premier Division programme are Oakley Sports who entertain Sharnbrook in another game kicking off at 2pm whilst at Greenfield Road, Westoning Recreation Club will be hosting Renhold United.

Division One Supported By Sportsform action is down to three games and should Bedford SA have slipped up in midwek then Henlow could just rob them of the title should they come up with the full three points from their home local derby clash with Campton Reserves, the days other contests seeing Dunton end their season with a home Horseshoes Close visit by Kempston and Sandy Reserves ending their campaign by hitting the road to face Marston Social.

However no matter what the outcome in midweek the Division Three title will still be up for grabs, with league leaders Bedford College first to take to field in a home Hillgrounds meeting with Marston Shelton Rovers before in a 4.15pmkick off Meltis Albion face Blunham Reserves at Miller Road.perhaps knowing by then that The Students have already claimed the crown or if it is going to go to the wire just what they have to do to become champions.

Other action comes at Hurst Grove in a 2pm kick off when Lidlington United Sports host Meppershall Jurassic plus in a 4.15pm kick off Oakley Sports Reserves entertain Saffron.

In Division Three, the issue of who takes the wooden spoon will be settled at Hurst Grove in a 4.15pm kick off when second from bottom Lidlington United Sports Reserves face bottom club Exel United who travel knowing only a win will do whilst at Cople Playing Fields, Marabese Ceramics face Meltis Corinthians Reserves holding down fourth spot ahead of their visitors on goal difference only.

Other action coming at Stondon Playing Fields where AFC Shillington host Caldecote A and in Hillgrounds which is the venue for Sandy A visit to face Marsh Leys.

After the weekend its back to Second Meadow on Bank Holiday Monday for this seasons final of The Jubilee Cup between Clifton and Great Barford where both clubs will be looking to salvage something from what as been a largely disappointing season for both sides, Kick Off 2.30pm whilst the final curtain on the 2007-08 season comes down two days later on Wednesday evening with the staging of the Britannia Cup Final again at Biggleswade United with a 7.45pm Kick Off between Blunham and Meltis Corinthians.












27/04/2008
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24 - 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46 - 47 - 48 - 49