Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19
Sunday 15th April 2007
Rec Boys Within Sight Of Their First Title
Last Weeks McGirls Money Management Supported Premier Division action saw Westoning Recreation Club move to within two points of their first ever top flight championship crown when after drawing 0-0 away at their nearest challengers Campton in midweek despite having to play the last twenty-five minutes with just ten players after Nick Shirley had been red carded they returned to winning ways when two goals from Dave Shirley were enough to take them to a 2-1 home win at the weekend over Goldington Lions whose lone reply came from James Morris with their championship cause being greatly helped by Campton own 2-3 home defeat at the hands of Luton Borough, Raymond Akende striking twice and Danniel Christain once for The Borough against a brace in reply from Gary Gibson.

Campton now dropping down into third spot below Blunham who following a 2-0 home midweek win over Oakley Sports with goals from Paul Damon and Mark Davidson took their current unbeaten run to eight games with a 3-1 away win at the weekend at Riseley Sports with goals from Michael Jones, Danny Roberts and Carl Page against a home reply from Matthew White, also still in the hunt for the runners-up spot are AFC Kempston Town and Sandy, Town after two straight defeats returning to winning ways with a 3-2 win at Henlow thanks to a brace from Andy Smith and a goal from Jason Simmons but then had to thank goalkeeper Steve Moran for saving James Gentry 90th minute penalty which would have given the home side a share of the spoils after earlier strikes from Graham Leger and Guissipe D'Anglo.

Sandy also keeping in the runners-up hunt with a point from a 1-1 home draw with Wilshamstead, Paul Jones netting the visitors goal and Sandy's coming via a Matt Stevens own goal, this result taking Wilshamstead unbeaten run to seven games after their midweek 1-1 home draw with Henlow, Tom Wisson their marksman against a reply from Pete Saunders,

Down at the bottom of the table, Turvey and Bedord SA fate of Division One football next season is all but mathematically certain following Turvey tenth home defeat on the trot 1-6 at the hands of Ickwell & Old Warden and The Army Boys 3-0 defeat at Sharnbrook, Zak Rowe with a brace alongside goals from Danny Fox, Andrew Vallom, James Vallom and Ricky Aris doing the damage for Ickwell against a home goal from John Prior whilst a James Billington brace and a goal from James Whitmore ensured another season of top flight football for Sharnbrook in their 3-0 win which had come on the back of their ninth straight way defeat in midweek at Ickwell & Old Warden, Dan Billington their marksman has they went down 3-1 to home goals from Andrew Vallom, Zak Rowe and Ricky Aris.

Last seasons champions Caldecote however are having a poor finish to their season losing 0-4 at home in midweek at the hands of Luton Borough whose goals came via braces of strikes from Leon Simpson and Danniel Smith then they again failed to score in being held to a weekend 0-0 draw at Oakley Sports.

After the latest series of action in The Sportsform Supported Division One, the champagne corks are now popping at Meltis Corinthians and Woburn has double wins for both clubs ensured their promotion to the Premier Division, Meltis with goals from Neville Allen, Justin Patterson and Tommy Foyle sending Kempston to their sixth consecutive away deafeat 3-2 in midweek, Dan Mathews striking twice for the visitors before they romped to a 4-1 home win over Royal Oak Kempston at the weekend with strikes from the same trio plus Alex Woolston extending their unbeaten league run to twenty-three games, meanwhile Woburn with their sixth straight away win in a row 4-0 at Elstow Abbey in midweek with goals from Philip Caves, Graham Scott, Nick Skolsky and Ben Nicholls then ended third place Reddings Wood slim promotion hopes at the weekend when a single goal from Nick Skolsky took them to a 1-0 win, the Woodmen having not helped their cause by being held to a 2-2 home draw in midweek by Campton Reserves, James Grandidge and Jack O'Halloran having their goals cancelled out by Campton strikes from Steve Walker and Dan Wilshaw, who then went on at the weekend to net a 1-0 home win over Caldecote Reserves thanks to a goal from Paul Steele.

Down at the bottom of the table Meppershall Jurassic are now back on the bottom spot following their 4-3 away defeat at AFC Kempston Town Reserves where a double strike from Carl Anderson and a goal from Dave Readman was outscored by Town braces from Ed L'erario and Duncan Cameron has Saffron after their Easter Monday 5-2 defeat at Caldecote Reserves where Jack Gabbitas hit a hatrrick plus goals from Andrew Spiers and Lee Adams took them into a 5-0 lead before late goals from Nawaz Azhar and Daniel Luke reduced the margin to three goals then returned to form with a bang at the weekend netting a 7-1 home win over Marston Social who themselves are far from safe just a place above them in the league table, Dean Luke netting four times alongside single goals from Razwan Sharif, Zed Alley and Jay Wilson with Stuart Kester the lone Social marksman.

Elsewhere after their midweek defeat at Meltis Corinthians, Kempston enjoyed a 2-0 home success over Elstow Abbey and Stevington restored some pride with a 0-0 home draw against Flitwick Town after losing 3-1 away at Blunham Village in midweek, Carl Townsend striking twice and Ian Hamer once for The Villagers against a Darren King reply.

The race for the Division Two title now sees four clubs locked on the same number of points at the head of the table, leaders Meppershall Jurassic Reserves after a Easter Monday 2-1 home win over Bedford Albion with goals two goals from Jason Ruff only replied to by a single strike from Michael Butler sitting the weekend out has Westoning Recreation Club Reserves jumped into second spot after their 12-0 midweek home win over bottom club Exel United took their unbeaten run to nineteen games thanks to a hattrick from Luke Redhead and double strikes from Neil Bassett, Eric Van Der Ven and Brendon O'Neil were added to by single goals from Dave Channon and Neil Reynolds before they won 2-1 at Mulberry Bush at the weekend, Neil Reynolds and Willie Wiles their scorers to a home reply from Darren Gough.

Meanwhile Sandy Reserves were 3-0 winners at Exel United at the weekend with goals from Blair Woodward, Richard Seldon and Steve Monks to hold onto third spot from Woburn Reserves who after being held to a midweek 2-2 home draw by Mulberry Bush with goals from Andy Whale and Kevin Hannan being cancelled out by strikes from Steve Pledge and Paul Raymond returned to winning ways at the weekend coming from 3-0 down at Russell Park United to win 5-3 has Andy Gasson and Sam Walker both struck twice and Andy Whale once following earlier goals from United's Gary Higgins with a pair and Chris Fountain.

Other action in this division saw Lidlington United Sports enjoy a good week with two wins, 4-1 at home over Russell Park United in midweek with a Gary Whitbread hattrick being added to by a goal from Chris Roberts against a lone Gary Higgins reply before they won 3-2 at Great Barford at the weekend, Michael Smith, Chris Roberts and John Wright on the scoresheet against a brace in reply from Daniel Jeffery for Great Barford who earlier in the week had won 2-1 away at second from bottom club Twinwoods Thistle, Thistle recovering from this defeat to take a share of the spoils at the weekend from a 3-3 draw at Potton Wanderers despite home goals from Darren Horn twice and Adam Giddings who themselves had gone down to a 4-2 midweek defeat at Newham Athletic, a Darren Horn penalty and a goal from Michael Gwilliam being outscored by a brace from Athletic Matt Young alongside an own goal and a strike from Mark Davies.

The Athletic however were then beat themselves at the weekend going down 4-2 at Blunham Reserves desipte Young returning to the scoresheet alongside Stuart Mann, with the final weekend game seeing Bedford Albion come out on top with a 5-3 win at Marston Shelton Rovers, Albion with goals from Darren Ashpole, Michael Butler and Daniel Smith led 3-0 with ten minutes to play only for Mark Champkin, Antony Hubbard and Carl Pirie strikes to level matters inside a five minute period until goals from Ashpole and Ryan Murphy took Albion to victory.

Just like the Division Two title race the race for the Division Three crown seems to twist and turn virtually every single day, Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves doing their championship quest no favours when going down 1-2 at home to league leaders Oakley Sports Reserves on Easter Monday where a double strike from Sportsmens Mark Smith was only replied to by Paul Beith before they moved back to within three points of the leaders at the weekend with a cushion of three games in hand when winning 1-0 at Wilshamstead Reserves with a goal from Richard Ward.

Third place Henlow Reserves helping Ickwell's cause by only drawing their weeks two games, first being held to a 2-2 stalemate at home against Caldecote A whose goals came from Tony Wright and Jack Gabbitas then two goals from Richard Follonio and a strike from Gary Wing was only enough to earn them a point from a 3-3 draw away at Clifton at the weekend, while fourth place Putnoe United after extending their current unbeaten run to eighteen games with a 4-0 away midweek win at Blue Chip with two goals from Daniel Green and strikes from Jordan Kumar and Antony Blackman were held to a 2-2 draw at the weekend at Meltis Corinthians Reserves where Green and Kumar again found the back of the net to perhaps leave them has The Greenmens biggest dangers to their title hopes sitting just two points adrift from the same number of games played.

It's been a good week for Kings AFC who are drawing 1-1 away at Wilshamstead Reserves on Easter Monday with a goal from Allen Salbuker against a home reply from Phil Zeltobbruhov then fourty-eight hours later won 4-1 at Flitwick Town Reserves with goals from Nathan Clements two, Michael Whelan and Scott Barber before going nap at the weekend with a 5-0 win at Caldecote A, Marcus Tomlin leading the way with a double strike alongside goals for Michael Whealan, Tendai Huntley and Steve Wilson.

Not the same can be said for Riseley Sports Reserves who after a Greg King hattrick for Clifton sent them to a 2-3 home defeat despite replies from Barry Pirie and an own goal are now without a win in thirteen games after losing by the same scoreline at Flitwick Town Reserves where the damage was undertaken by a hattrick from James Taylor, but they were not alone in losing twice inside a week as Marsh Leys suffered the same fate, 1-4 at home in midweek against Meltis Corinthians Reserves with their lone strike coming from Simon Wade before they lost 3-2 at Sandy A at the weekend, Neil Rowley striking twice and Richard Glover once for the home side against Leys replies from Marcus Rowe and Matty Welsh.


This coming weekends action in The McGirls Money Management Supported Premier Division sees Westoning Recreation Club travel to Bedford Road for a meeting with Sandy knowing the full three points will guarantee them the 2006/07 league crown for the first time in their history regardless of the outcome of the games being played at Rectory Road where Campton entertain Oakley Sports and at Hillsground where AFC Kempston Town play hosts to Sharnbrook has should The Rec Boys surprisingly fail to collect any points from their remaining three games then either of the host clubs at these venues could yet overhaul them for the title with a maximum return of points from their remaining three outings which includes a meeting with each other.in two weeks time.

Current second place Blunham will be anxious to end their home season with the full three points when they entertain local rivals Henlow seeking to repeat their runners-up spot of last season whilst a single point for Goldington Lions in their home encounter with the fast improving Luton Borough will doom both Bedford SA and Turvey to Division One football next season both of whom sit the afternoon out awaiting the executors blade.to fall upon them.

Other action in the top section comes at Harvey Close where Caldecote will be looking to return to winning ways at home for the first time in six outings when paid a visit by Riseley Sports and at Jubilee Playing Fields where in form Wilshamstead are paid a visit from Ickwell & Old Warden who seek their fourth win on the bounce.

Action in The Sportsform Supported Division One will see the spotlight fall on the top two clubs has they now go head to head in quest of the league crown, current leaders and title favourites Meltis Corinthians travelling to Russell Park for a second meeting inside the week with Saffron whilst Woburn are on the road themselves for a Harvey Road clash with Caldecote Reserves who will entertain the Safari Boys now unbeaten in their last seven home outings.

Other action in this division sees the already doomed Meppershall Jurassic entertain Stevington in Jubilee Park who travel without an away win since the middle of October some seven games ago while Elstow Abbey after three straight defeats will have no easy task amending matters when they host third place Reddings Wood, meanwhile over at Hillsground, Blunham Village seek their third home win on the bounce when they entertain Campton Reserves and Kempston look to build on their win of last weekend over Elstow Abbey when they entertain local rivals Royal Oak Kempston at Cutler Hammer, with the days other action seeing Marston Social seek the points to ensure their Division status for another season when they host fourth place AFC Kempston Town Reserves.

The big game in Division Two takes places at Greenfield Road where Westoning Recreation Club Reserves entertain Sandy Reserves where a positive result for either side could well push them ultimately to the collecting of the league title, but don't tell this to Meppershall Jurassic Reserves who travel for a meeting with Newham Athletic and to Woburn Reserves who host Great Barford at Crawley Road.

Over at Miller Road, Bedford Albion are the hosts for the visit of bottom club Exel United who still await their first win of the season while other games come at Hurst Grove where Lidlington United Sports host Potton Wanderers, at Cryselco where Russell Park United travel for their second meeting within a week with hosts Mulberry Bush and at The Business Park which is the venue for second from bottom Twinwoods Thistle home clash with Blunham Reserves.

Action in Division Three should see all of the leading four clubs start favourites for the collecting of the full three points from their various encounters, Oakley Sports Reserves when they host bottom club Lidlington United Sports Reserves, Ickwell & Old Reserves when they entertain Wilshamstead Reserves on The Green whilst over at Groveside it's a home game for Henlow Reserves against Flitwick Town Reserves and in Jubilee Park, Putnoe United are due a visit from Sandy A.

The days other two games coming in Clapham where Kings AFC entertain Clifton at their King George V Playing Fields base and at Gold Street which is the venue for Blue Chip meeting with their hosts Riseley Sports Reserves.

Following on from the weekend's action their are three fixtures on Monday evening all kicking off at 6.15pm, in Division Two Sandy Reserves are in home action at Bedford Road against Mulberry Bush while their are two Division Three games taking place at Hurst Grove where Lidlington United Sports will entertain Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves and in Jubilee Park when Putnoe United play hosts to Clifton.

Moving on fourty-eight hours to Wednesday night the big game of the evening could yet be at Groveside where in The McGirls Money Management Supported Premier Division Henlow are due a visit from Westoning Recreation Club who depending on the outcome of the weekend results could yet travel seeking to seal the league crown, whist other top flight action comes with Oakley Sports visit to Luton Borough and a Lodge Road clash between Sharnbrook and Caldecote.

In The Sportsform Supported Division One action, Caldecote Reserves entertain Meltis Corinthians at Harvey Close whilst The Sweetboys title rivals Woburn are in home Crawley Road action against Kempston, the night's other three games seeing Saffron play hosts to Blunham Village in Russell Park, Stevington journey for a meeting with Elstow Abbey and over at Steppingly Road, Flitwick Town host Meppershall Jurassic.

Division Two action brings about a Jubilee Park clash between Meppershall Jurassic Reserves and Blunham Reserves while Potton Wanderers are on the road for a meeting with Exel United.

The big game of the evening in Division Three takes place also in Jubilee Park when Putnoe United and Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves go head to head in a top of the table clash,whilst other games see Oakley Sports Reserves entertain Kings AFC, Marsh Leys host Wilshamstead Reserves at Hillsground, Sandy A in home action against Caldecote A , Henlow Reserves journey for a Gold Street meeting with Riseley Sports Reserves and Lidlington United Sports Reserves entertain Flitwick Town Reserves at Hurst Grove.
23/04/2007
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19