Bedfordshire County Football League

The Home of Football in Bedfordshire

Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19
Sunday 18th March 2007
Town Move Up To 2nd Spot With Win At Westoning
Last weekend's action in The McGirls Money Management Supported Premier Division saw league leaders Westoning Recreation Club go down to only their second home defeat of the season when beaten 1-3 at home by AFC Kempston Town who now jump into second spot in the league standings just five points adrift of The Rec Boys, first half goals from Lyndon Ingerson and Andy Smith saw The Town into a 2-0 lead before Danny Pilgrim reduced the arrears ten minutes into the new half only to see Smith seal the points with his second strike of the afternoon twenty minutes from time.

Start of play second place Campton dropping behind Town into third spot on goal difference after allowing Wilshamstead to claim two late goals in a 3-3 draw, Gary Gibson with a hattrick against a reply from Colin Merritt appeared to have won the points for the home side until goals from Paul Jones and Tom Pitts earned Wilshamstead a share of the points, elsewhere Blunham in fourth spot inflicted the first home defeat of the season upon Sandy when a 89th minute strike from Paul Damon stole the points in a game that always looked to be heading for a stalemate after Blunham's Michael Jones had missed a first half penalty.

Last seasons champions Caldecote keeping their hopes alive of a top three finish when they recorded their fourth away win on the bounce 4-3 at Goldington Lions, Bruce Bass and Matt Basta both getting on the scoresheet twice for the victors against a double stike in reply from Lions Matthew Moss and a goal for Ben Brown, down at the bottom of the table Bedford SA and Turvey now appear to be heading for Division One football next season after both suffering away defeats, The Army Boys going down to their sixth consecutive defeat when beaten 6-0 by fellow strugglers Luton Borough, Currant Milage leading the way with a hattrick supported by a brace from Leon Simpson and a strike from Daniel Smith whilst a single goal from Daniel Czaichi was enough to take Riseley Sports to a 1-0 home win over Turvey who now drop into the bottom two following Oakley Sports 2-0 home victory over Ickwell & Old Warden thanks to goals from Ron Belfon and Mark Kelly.

The days other top flight action seeing Henlow take their current unbeaten run to seven games with a 4-0 home win over a Sharnbrook side that has now lost it's last eight games to drop to third from bottom in the standings, Leeroy Odd opening his Henlow account with two goals alongside a goal from Pete Saunders and a own goal.

This seasons Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup Final will be between Meltis Corinthians and Sandy Reserves after they both claimed Semi-Final away wins, Meltis Corinthians with a lone second half goal from Jason Allison winning 1-0 at Caldecote Reserves whilst Sandy Reserves were 3-1 winners at Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves with Lee Threadgold netting twice and Ian Jakes once to a home reply from Robert Thirkell.

Action in The Sportsform Supported Division One, saw the cup playing Meltis Corinthians lose their place at the head of the table to Woburn who after going a goal behind at half-time at Stevington stormed back to win 5-1 thanks to a own goal plus double strikes from Aaron Ripley and Nick Skolsky, both clubs however stay firmly on course for promotion after third place Reddings Wood were beaten 2-1 away at AFC Kempston Town Reserves, Micky Daniels and Matty Abbott the home marksmen to a reply from James Grandidge who had earlier missed from the penalty spot.

Elsewhere Marston Social after seven straight defeats eased their relegation fears with a 2-1 home win over Elstow Abbey, Nick Sherwood and Kevin Peacock on the scoresheet before a late penalty strike from Antony Henman set up a tense finish, for Blunham Village it was their first away win since November when goals from Ian Hamer and Carl Townsend against a late penalty reply from Michael Coxs took them to a 2-1 win at Royal Oak Kempston.

The days other game in this division taking Flitwick Town to their fourth away win on the bounce 5-3 at Kempston for whom it was a seventh consecutive straight defeat.

Division Two action saw Meppershall Jurassic Reserves remain on top of the table after they extended their winning home run to eight games with a 5-0 victory over Marston Shelton Rovers, Dave Redman helping himself to a hattrick supported by goals from Danny Wing and Daniel Taylor whilst Blunham Reserves jumped into second spot with a 4-2 home win over bottom club Exel United, Chris Lane on the scoresheet three times and Ian Perkins once against replies from Tim Luddington and Andrea Sturniolo.

Cup tie playing Sandy Reserves now holding onto third spot after Westoning Recreation Club Reserves found a Luke Redhead goal was only enough to earn them a point from a 1-1 draw at Lidlington United Sports for whom Gary Whitbread was the home marksman, while Woburn Reserves thanks to a goal from Andy Whale and the three points from a 1-0 home win over Twinwoods Thistle now move into fifth spot ahead of the non-playing Great Barford on goal difference.

Other games in this division seeing Bedford Albion make it three wins in a row with a 5-1 home success over Russell Park United thanks to two goals from Tony Matthews plus strikes from Tony McGoven, Michael Butler and Darren Ashpole whilst Newham Athletic shared the points for the third weekend running when drawing 2-2 away at Mulberry Bush, Paul Raymond striking twice for The Bushmen against replies from Athletic's Ben Young and Martin Dazley.

In Division Three, Oakley Sports Reserves lead at the head of the table is now five points from the cup playing Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves who have played three games fewer after they won 2-1 away at Wilshamstead Reserves with goals from Carl Warner and Dave Coan against a home penalty reply from Ross Zeltobruhov whilst Henlow Reserves are now within two points of Ickwell & Old Warden after their 3-1 victory over Sandy A, Lewis Emery, Coilin Stanbury and James Tizzard on the scoresheet for the winners against a lone Bobby Higgs strike for Sandy.

Elsewhere a late goal from Craig Pateman ensured Clifton extended their unbeaten run to six games to keep them in the promotion race alongside their visitors Putnoe United who with a earlier strike from Rees Bell are now unbeaten in their last twelve games and still looking the biggest threat to the top three clubs championship aspirations, for Caldecote A their was another shock home defeat their fourth on the bounce when defeated 2-3 by Blue Chip, Richard Wright, Michael Grierson and Francis Vaugham The Chipmen marksmen against home strikes from Kai Griffiths Shilton and Ray Fitzgerald.

The days other two games taking Flitwick Town Reserves to a 3-1 home win over Marsh Leys whilst two goals from Lawrence Browne were only good enough to earn Meltis Corinthians Reserves a point from a 2-2 draw at bottom club Lidlington United Sports Reserves whose two goals came from Simon Carse who played the full ninety minutes with just nine players.


This weekend's action in The Premier Division Supported by McGirls Money Management sees league leaders Westoning Recreation Club on the road to face fourth place Blunham who after losing their opening two home games of the season have been beaten just once since on home soil by Caldecote in eleven outings and will prove to be a stern test for The Rec Boys has they seek the three points to take them closer to their first ever top flight championship title, meanwhile their nearest two challengers both have home games, second place AFC Kempston Town now on a four game winning run entertaining Luton Borough at Hillsground who will be no easy pushovers having won their last two games whilst third place Campton will look to get back to winning ways when they host Goldington Lions at Rectory Close.

Their is a big derby game at Harvey Close where hosts Caldecote now unbeaten in their last six outings receive a visit from Sandy who with just one point from their last three games will be seeking to claim a seasons double and keep their seasons hopes on track of at least a top three finish, elsewhere the spotlight falls on the battle to beat the drop where at Cople current bottom side Bedford SA face no easy task in their quest to end a six game losing run when paid a visit from a Oakley Sports side that travel now unbeaten in their last four games and looking for the safety net themselves whilst second from bottom Turvey without a point from their last seven home games entertain a Henlow side at Stonefields who travel unbeaten in their own last seven games

The days other action coming on The Green where Ickwell & Old Warden appear only now to have pride to play for has they entertain Riseley Sports looking to end a three game losing run against a Sportsmen side that has won just three times on the road this season and at Jubilee Playing Fields where hosts Wilshamstead seek their first win in five outings against a Sharnbrook side that has lost it's last six away games to drop into the bottom three of the standings and now in desperate points of their own to avoid a quick return to Division One.becoming a possibility.

With the new Sportsform Supported Division One leaders Woburn without a game second place Meltis Corinthians will be expected to climb back to the top spot with the three points from their visit to third from bottom Marston Social whilst after last weekend's defeat third place Reddings Wood will seek home win number six on the bounce when they host Stevington at their Cutler Hammer base.

Campton Reserves currently sitting in fourth spot and on a twelve game unbeaten run should have enough in the locker to gain the full three points from their away trip to Elstow Abbey who have won just twice on home soil all season whilst fifth place AFC Kempston Town Reserves hit the road to Harvey Close to face seventh place Caldecote Reserves who are currently enjoying a seven game unbeaten league run and will move to within two points of The Town with a home victory.

Other games come at Steppingley Road where Flitwick Town surprisingly seek their first home win in five outings against a Royal Oak Kempston side that has lost it's last five games and at Hillsground where Blunham Village entertain bottom club Saffron and second from bottom Meppershall Jurassic host a Kempston side that has lost it's last seven games to drop into the danger zone at the bottom of the table.

In Division Two where just just five points covers the top seven clubs, league leaders Meppershall Jurassic Reserves will be expected to stay top of the pile with the full three points from their visit to bottom club Exel United who have yet to gain a home point this season from their eleven games to date, but the clash of the day comes at Bedford Road where second place Blunham Reserves travel to face hosts and third place Sandy Reserves who are currently unbeaten in their last eight league outings.

At Greenfield Road, fourth place Westoning Recreation Club Reserves look to take their unbeaten run to sixteen games when they host seventh place Marston Shelton Rovers who have slipped off the championship leaderboard in recent weeks with just one point from their last three games while fifth place Woburn Reserves are hitting the road for a local derby meeting at Hurst Grove with Lidlington United Sports and sixth place Great Barford seek their first away win in four outings from their journey to Cryselco to face hosts Mulberry Bush.

The days other two games coming at Miller Road where Bedford Albion look to have a tough task on their hands to extend their winning ways to four games when Potton Wanderers come calling whilst Newham Athletic who are quickly taking over the mantle of draw specialists having shared the points in five of their last seven games play hosts to Russell Park United whose twenty one outings to date has produced just one stalemate.

Division Three league leaders Oakley Sports Reserves will be expected to extend their unbeaten home run to twelve games when they receive a visit from Caldecote A who travel without a win in their last five games whilst the game of the day in this section comes at Groveside where third place Henlow Reserves host second place Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves who travel still unbeaten away from home in the league this season.

For the other sides still in the championship mix their is a home game in Jubilee Park for Putnoe United currently still remain unbeaten on home soil against a Flitwick Town Reserves side that has won it's last three away games and for Clifton it's an away journey to Russell Park to face Blue Chip seeking to take their current unbeaten run to seven league games against their hosts who have lost their last four home games.

The days other action in this section coming at Sunderland Road where Sandy A will be expected to collect the full three points from their meeting with bottom club Lidlington United Sports Reserves and at Gold Street where second from bottom Riseley Sports Reserves seek their first win in nine starts against Wilshamstead Reserves whose recent slump in form has seen them gain just a single point from their last five games.
22/03/2007
Page - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19